Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

How can I set FlightGear to use multiple screens?

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

How can I set FlightGear to use multiple screens?

Postby D-ABBA » Fri Dec 22, 2017 7:25 am

Hello FlightGear Experienced.

Now a question that has been bothering me for a while.

How can I set FlightGear to use multiple screens?

I found a desktop computer with three Nvidea graphics cards installed. With three digital interfaces (three display ports). Each with more than 1 MB of graphic RAM (3,072 MB in total). Memory is 8 GB.

Thank you for your feedback
Best Regards
D-ABBA

(Best wishes for Christmas and a Happy New Year, for you and your family)
D-ABBA
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:22 pm
Location: W.-Germany Bad Nauheim near Frankfurt Main
Callsign: D-ABBA
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: How can I set FlightGear to use multiple screens?

Postby BEL ISAAK » Fri Dec 22, 2017 8:21 am

Hi D-ABBA,

It is best to take a look at the wiki and/or the README.multiscreen that is in your FlightGear/data/docs folder. Configuring multiple screens requires some xml modification. You can find an example code there. If you need any help on understanding how everything works, please get in touch again, I have a setup with 8 screens (on 2 connected pc's) here. But it is important that you read through everything so you understand at least the basics of how setting up multiple screens/cameras works.

Kind regards,

Isaak
User avatar
BEL ISAAK
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10

Re: How can I set FlightGear to use multiple screens?

Postby vaipe » Tue Dec 26, 2017 12:39 pm

Just tried this with creating two windows. Copied Defaults.xml and that two windows xml lines from wiki. I noticed that QT Launcher does not read my applied --config="path here" setting. I managed to get two screen to show up with starting Flightgear from console with that config setting. Flightgear version is 2017.3.1

Image
vaipe
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:15 pm
Location: Finland
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Ubuntu 17.10

Re: How can I set FlightGear to use multiple screens?

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Dec 26, 2017 1:33 pm

vaipe wrote in Tue Dec 26, 2017 12:39 pm:I noticed that QT Launcher does not read my applied --config="path here" setting.

1. where did you put it?
2. what do/did you expect the launcher to do with it?
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4897
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: How can I set FlightGear to use multiple screens?

Postby vaipe » Tue Dec 26, 2017 1:54 pm

1. I put it into Additional Settings area
2. I expected it do same as starting Flightgear from console with "fgfs --config=..."
vaipe
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:15 pm
Location: Finland
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Ubuntu 17.10

Re: How can I set FlightGear to use multiple screens?

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Dec 26, 2017 2:58 pm

i thought you might have put it in the additional settings area... put it on the command line when using the launcher and it should work... the launcher will pass it on through...

the reason it doesn't work in the additional settings box is the same as why some few other things don't work from there... that has to do with the initialization process and the various ways the init path can be traveled...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4897
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: How can I set FlightGear to use multiple screens?

Postby BEL ISAAK » Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:34 pm

If you want to use it with the launcher, in defaults.xml you should change

<rendering>

to <rendering include="YourFileName.xml">

and put the YourFileName.xml in the data folder. This makes sure your file gets loaded on the initial startup. After clicking on 'fly', the multiple window setup will show.
User avatar
BEL ISAAK
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10

Re: How can I set FlightGear to use multiple screens?

Postby vaipe » Tue Dec 26, 2017 5:59 pm

Thanks for both of you. Will try these!
vaipe
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:15 pm
Location: Finland
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Ubuntu 17.10

Re: How can I set FlightGear to use multiple screens?

Postby vaipe » Tue Dec 26, 2017 6:31 pm

Yep! Got that working. Now lots of studying and configuring...
Image
vaipe
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:15 pm
Location: Finland
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Ubuntu 17.10


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests