Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

No runway lights on AMD display card  Topic is solved

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

No runway lights on AMD display card

Postby Hazuki » Sat May 20, 2017 3:36 pm

I was playing FlightGear since 2007 and since then I am aware this Game is not good in supporting ATI (now AMD) cards... And this is the reason I play FlightGear less and less... Today I want to give it a try again by installing FlightGear 2017.1.3 in to Windows 10 machine with AMD Radeon R7 250 but still no luck. At night there is no runway lights:
Image
I have tried toggle the "Enable Multi-sample anti-aliasing" and "Enable deferred rendering (Rembrandt)" but no luck. Any recommendations for me?

Thanks in advance,
Hazuki
Hazuki
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:55 pm
Location: Hong Kong
Callsign: Quofei
IRC name: Hazuki

Re: No runway lights on AMD display card

Postby V12 » Sat May 20, 2017 4:21 pm

What driver are You using for Your Radeon card ? If original MS, try download Catalyst.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
V12
 
Posts: 2757
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 5:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: No runway lights on AMD display card

Postby Hazuki » Sat May 20, 2017 4:38 pm

AFAIK Catalyst is obsolete. Anyway I am using Crimson ReLive 17.5.1
Hazuki
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:55 pm
Location: Hong Kong
Callsign: Quofei
IRC name: Hazuki

Re: No runway lights on AMD display card  

Postby Thorsten » Sat May 20, 2017 5:30 pm

Actually it's the AMD drivers which seem to do funny things with otherwise fine GLSL code...

Anyway, it's a chicken and egg problem - I can't test on hardware I do not have, I don't have any AMD card (and so far no one donated a computer with one to me), so I can deal with AMD-specific issues only insofar as they're reported with very precise context and can do follow-up testing.

So, let's start:

* are point sprites enabled or not? Does changing the setting bring any change?

* looking through the log file or the console output in --log-level=warn, are there any shader compilation errors (error messages involving 'fragment' or 'vertex' as key words? If so, what are they?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 12490
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:33 am

Re: No runway lights on AMD display card

Postby V12 » Sat May 20, 2017 7:03 pm

Hazuki wrote in Sat May 20, 2017 4:38 pm:AFAIK Catalyst is obsolete. Anyway I am using Crimson ReLive 17.5.1

Thank You for info. Today, I have not machine with Windows and ATI/AMD graphics. Only DELL M4600 with AMD FirePro on LUbuntu 16.10 and Catalyst driver, because AMD's support for old hardware is not ideal and opensource Gallium driver is piece of crap. AMDGPU with FirePro doesn't work :(
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
V12
 
Posts: 2757
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 5:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: No runway lights on AMD display card

Postby Hazuki » Sun May 21, 2017 4:12 am

Thorsten wrote in Sat May 20, 2017 5:30 pm:Actually it's the AMD drivers which seem to do funny things with otherwise fine GLSL code...

* are point sprites enabled or not? Does changing the setting bring any change?



Thanks Thorsten and by disabling point sprites the lights come up (And I didn't know why I overlooked this option before I ask here :| ). Log file was checked and there were no error messages involving 'fragment' or 'vertex'.

BTW I do think the log file should add a timestamp so to easier to debug.
Hazuki
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:55 pm
Location: Hong Kong
Callsign: Quofei
IRC name: Hazuki

Re: No runway lights on AMD display card

Postby Thorsten » Sun May 21, 2017 6:26 am

Well, that was easier than hoped for...
Thorsten
 
Posts: 12490
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:33 am

Re: No runway lights on AMD display card

Postby Richard » Sun May 21, 2017 12:48 pm

It's something to do with lightpoints; I've been trying to figure out this problem for a while now; there is definitely something that is incompatible with the AMD driver.

basically if I hack the shader as follows I get light points on my R9-290

Code: Select all
E:\temp\fgdata\Shaders>git diff .
diff --git a/Shaders/surface-light-ALS.frag b/Shaders/surface-light-ALS.frag
index 9349a62..59da115 100644
--- a/Shaders/surface-light-ALS.frag
+++ b/Shaders/surface-light-ALS.frag
@@ -73,6 +73,7 @@ else
 float fogEffect =  (1.0-smoothstep(0.4,0.8,transmission));
 float halo = 0.2 * exp(-10.0 * r * r);
 float base = exp(-80.0*r*r);
+base = r;
 ray *= exp(-40.0 * r * r);


diff --git a/Shaders/surface-light-ALS.vert b/Shaders/surface-light-ALS.vert
index 85e683a..8d97172 100644
--- a/Shaders/surface-light-ALS.vert
+++ b/Shaders/surface-light-ALS.vert
@@ -33,5 +33,5 @@ void main()
     float lightScale = size * size * size * size * size/ 500.0 *angular_fade;
     pixelSize = min(size * size/25.0,lightScale/dist) ;
     pixelSize = min(pixelSize, max_size);
-    gl_PointSize = 2.0 * pixelSize;
+    gl_PointSize = 2.0;// * pixelSize;
 }


I get this;
Image

Otherwise I get this
Image

Any ideas?
Richard
 
Posts: 810
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 11:17 pm
Version: Git
OS: Win10

Re: No runway lights on AMD display card

Postby Thorsten » Sun May 21, 2017 2:27 pm

Any ideas?


Likely something silly.

I've had a no-show of lights with the nouveau driver which got fixed by replacing something like

Code: Select all
res = pow(x, 4.0);


with

Code: Select all
res = x*x*x*x;


Go figure... you can't guess these things, I've found it by gradually replacing functions with more simple ones.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 12490
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:33 am


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests