Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

no runway lighting in 3.4  Topic is solved

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Re: no runway lighting in 3.4

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Oct 03, 2015 8:09 am

FWIW: you can't hit that 'x' to close the window when running in full screen mode ;)
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5717
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: no runway lighting in 3.4

Postby Catalanoic » Sat Oct 03, 2015 12:30 pm

It's not the right thread but to prevent future threads: with pictures can be better to understand the settings, under Intel i7 CPU+ATI Gigabyte HD 5770 (it's the same with the other ati cards i think)+Winwows 7+FG 3.7 Nitghtly binaries+last Sourceforge FGDATA:
LEBL Barcelona 25R Runway for comparison:
Noon+point sprites+ALS
Image
Night+point sprites+ALS
Image
Noon+without point sprites+ALS
Image
Night+without point sprites+ALS
Image
The same settings but without ALS
Image
Bye!
User avatar
Catalanoic
 
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:33 am
Location: Barcelona (LEBL)
Callsign: Catalanoic
Version: 2017.3
OS: Lubuntu/Windows 7

Re: no runway lighting in 3.4

Postby Lydiot » Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:26 pm

I don't get the "balls" at all in 3.4, regardless of configuration of the three parameters (Point Sprites / ALS / time).
Lydiot
 
Posts: 987
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: no runway lighting in 3.4

Postby Catalanoic » Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:30 pm

Lydiot wrote in Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:26 pm:I don't get the "balls" at all in 3.4, regardless of configuration of the three parameters (Point Sprites / ALS / time).

You've a nvidia graphic card
User avatar
Catalanoic
 
Posts: 1055
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:33 am
Location: Barcelona (LEBL)
Callsign: Catalanoic
Version: 2017.3
OS: Lubuntu/Windows 7

Re: no runway lighting in 3.4

Postby dilbert » Sat Oct 03, 2015 3:31 pm

Found frame limitation slider in 3.4.0 Menu>View>Rendering {ideal for altering in flight}.

Presently, it is not in that place in my trial version of 3.6.0, though I hope it will be by release.
dilbert
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: KBFM, Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2019.1.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: no runway lighting in 3.4

Postby Lydiot » Sat Oct 03, 2015 4:25 pm

Catalanoic wrote in Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:30 pm:
Lydiot wrote in Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:26 pm:I don't get the "balls" at all in 3.4, regardless of configuration of the three parameters (Point Sprites / ALS / time).

You've a nvidia graphic card


Huh? Can you rephrase that please?
Lydiot
 
Posts: 987
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: no runway lighting in 3.4

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Oct 03, 2015 9:20 pm

Catalanoic wrote in Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:30 pm:
Lydiot wrote in Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:26 pm:I don't get the "balls" at all in 3.4, regardless of configuration of the three parameters (Point Sprites / ALS / time).

You've a nvidia graphic card

i get the balls with point sprites off and i've an nvidia using the nvidia-340 driver on my kubuntu 14.04 system... granted my card (GT218 [GeForce 8400 GS Rev. 3]) is a bit of drek but it works for now until i can get another one ;)
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5717
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: no runway lighting in 3.4

Postby dilbert » Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:00 pm

Most of this is over my head. Got weary rummaging through files trying to figure how the lights integrated with textures, objects, maps, etc.

However, found that by turning off "sprites" under "view", going to "advanced" in last menu, selecting maximum " texture filtering" and maximum "anti-aliasing"
I got credible lighting for cities and towns.
dilbert
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: KBFM, Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2019.1.2
OS: Win 10 & Chrome

Re: no runway lighting in 3.4

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Oct 27, 2015 4:41 pm

can you please give more details about
going to "advanced" in last menu, selecting maximum " texture filtering" and maximum "anti-aliasing"
?

i don't find any "advanced" menu in the sim's F10 menu bar... if you have done this in something like FGRun, can you tell us what properties were set on the command line for those options??

thanks!
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5717
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: no runway lighting in 3.4

Postby MIG29pilot » Tue Oct 27, 2015 4:44 pm

Why does this thread say solved? :?
User avatar
MIG29pilot
 
Posts: 1454
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: 6 feet under Snow
Callsign: MIG29pilot
Version: 3.7nightly
OS: Windows 10

Re: no runway lighting in 3.4

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:16 pm

apparently the OP changed the title line since it was solved for them...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5717
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Previous

Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests