Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

Graphics Bugs

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Graphics Bugs

Postby Foxtrot15 » Sat Sep 26, 2015 3:33 am

Hi, i am using a Mac OS X, FlightGear version 3.4

For some reason, the livery of the Boeing 747 and Boeing 777 does not display. Also, the cockpit of the F-16 seems to be opaque. Is this a known bug?

https://imageshack.com/i/eyZrNavqp

https://imageshack.com/i/ex9xF1KIp

https://imageshack.com/i/pdgozKWvp

https://imageshack.com/i/id9n6V1vp

https://imageshack.com/i/ip25NZRLp
Foxtrot15
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:01 am
Location: Singapore
Callsign: Ice-99
Version: 2016.1.0
OS: OS X

Re: Graphics Bugs

Postby Thorsten » Sat Sep 26, 2015 5:37 am

Do the planes match FG version? You can't run 3.6 or even 3.7 (current devel) version on 3.4, and one if the symptoms are opaque windows.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10820
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Graphics Bugs

Postby Foxtrot15 » Sat Sep 26, 2015 7:52 am

The Boeing 777 is the default Boeing aircraft that comes with 3.4 version. yet there is no livery visible
Foxtrot15
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:01 am
Location: Singapore
Callsign: Ice-99
Version: 2016.1.0
OS: OS X

Re: Graphics Bugs

Postby Thorsten » Sat Sep 26, 2015 10:17 am

The Boeing 777 is the default Boeing aircraft that comes with 3.4 version. yet there is no livery visible


Okay, I assume the F-16 is not then. Let's focus on this one:

What rendering framework do you run? I see a shadow, does this mean you have Rembrandt on? Is the problem specific for Rembrandt or not? Does the plane look that way regardless of shader quality settings, or is there a quality setting for which it shows?

Are there any errors written to the console or the log file? Specifically errors mentioning 'FRAGMENT' or 'VERTEX' shader compilation errors?

What graphics card do you have? Is the driver reasonably up to date?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10820
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Graphics Bugs

Postby Richard » Sat Sep 26, 2015 3:29 pm

I don't see a screenshot of a 777 in there; just the F-16 and 747.

You need to use the aircraft that match the FlightGear version you have installed.

If you're running 3.4 then the only safe place to get aircraft from is http://www.flightgear.org/download/aircraft-v3-4/

I've had cockpit glass problems due to mismatched aircraft/flightgear versions.

Using any other download location (hangar, repository, etc) may result in features that don't work properly, unless these other download versions have a way of getting the correct aircraft for your FlightGear version.

You may find that using the release candidate (RC) version resolves the problem.
Richard
 
Posts: 700
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 10:17 pm
Version: Git
OS: Win10

Re: Graphics Bugs

Postby Foxtrot15 » Sun Sep 27, 2015 2:45 pm

I have attached the one for B777. It was run with rembrandt disabled. Still no livery... The Boeing 777 was from the link http://www.flightgear.org/download/aircraft-v3-4/
Foxtrot15
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:01 am
Location: Singapore
Callsign: Ice-99
Version: 2016.1.0
OS: OS X

Re: Graphics Bugs

Postby Thorsten » Sun Sep 27, 2015 4:21 pm

I'm sorry, but if you want to have a chance of getting to the bottom of this, you really have to answer all my questions (and the follow-up ones as well).
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10820
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Graphics Bugs

Postby Foxtrot15 » Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:03 am

Ahh I went to the "Rendering" options and selected under "Shader effects", "Custom settings". The "Shader options" included a slider which said "model", and after sliding it to the left, the livery appeared.

Why is this so?
Foxtrot15
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:01 am
Location: Singapore
Callsign: Ice-99
Version: 2016.1.0
OS: OS X

Re: Graphics Bugs

Postby Gijs » Mon Sep 28, 2015 9:23 am

For that you'd need to at least answer the questions posed by Thorsten in his post viewtopic.php?p=258808#p258808
We don't mind spending time helping you, but if you keep ignoring what's been said to you, there's little we can/will do.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9363
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Graphics Bugs

Postby Foxtrot15 » Tue Sep 29, 2015 12:35 am

Rendering framework: What is that?
Rembrandt: Problem is irregardless of rembrandt
Quality setting: "model" slid to the left shows livery
Log: Where do i find that? (i have tried searching for fgfs.log to no avail)
Graphics card: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Foxtrot15
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:01 am
Location: Singapore
Callsign: Ice-99
Version: 2016.1.0
OS: OS X


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests