Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Postby crumblycloth » Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:46 am

Hello everyone,

I just installed version 3.4.0 today via sourcefourge.

Here are my PC specs:
Windows 8.0 64-bit
AMD Raedeon HD 7610m 2GB
Intel Core i5 @ 2.60 Ghz

When I launch the Boeing 777-200ER(or any aircraft), this is what it looks like. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you

[img=http://s23.postimg.org/dswzuv9xz/fgfs_screen_001.jpg]
crumblycloth
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:36 am

Re: The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Postby Necolatis » Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:53 am

Looks like a shader problem.

Did you try to go into rendering settings and put the shader slider to minimum? Maybe your graphics card has problems with them.
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 1997
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2019.1.2
OS: Windows 10

Re: The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Postby crumblycloth » Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:55 am

Worked perfectly! Thanks a lot!
crumblycloth
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:36 am

Re: The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Postby legoboyvdlp » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:17 am

Looks like you have a great computer! Congrats! However a Nividia graphics card would be even better, especially the gtx960, 970 or 980.... but it has plenty of video memory which is great
Pricey but worth it I am sure!
Your CPU is great, though you could ask a PC expert about overclocking to get even better performance!
You have a really good computer, so enjoy it and thanks for joining us!
Hope you get all your issues sorted out ;)
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7118
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Postby Necolatis » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:31 am

Well, Flightgear is much more enjoyable with shaders on.
So you better investigate what can be wrong.

The first thing I would do is to reinstall the display driver for your Radeon card. Maybe that will solve the problem.
If you haven't, try download it directly from Radeons homepage instead of windows default or what came with your PC.
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 1997
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2019.1.2
OS: Windows 10

Re: The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Postby legoboyvdlp » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:33 am

Besides that, check what version of opengl you have when you open Help > About.
Also, open View > Rendering and check if there is a warning on the top.
Is it wih all aircraft if shaders are on?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7118
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Postby wkitty42 » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:08 am

FWIW: a simulator is a simulator... not a game... there is a huge difference ;)
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5702
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Postby massima » Fri Jul 24, 2015 8:54 am

True, it's a sim not a game.
User avatar
massima
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 6:48 pm
Location: Italy
Callsign: M-AXX
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: debian testing

Re: The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Postby crumblycloth » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:30 pm

legoboyvdlp wrote in Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:33 am:Besides that, check what version of opengl you have when you open Help > About.
Also, open View > Rendering and check if there is a warning on the top.
Is it wih all aircraft if shaders are on?


Yes, the shaders are appearing with all aircraft!
crumblycloth
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:36 am

Re: The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Postby legoboyvdlp » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:33 pm

Rather, is the bug with all planes when your shaders are on?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7118
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: The game is unplayabe. Please help.

Postby MIG29pilot » Sun Jul 26, 2015 6:23 pm

No, no, no, you're all wrong. That's just the hippie livery.
User avatar
MIG29pilot
 
Posts: 1454
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: 6 feet under Snow
Callsign: MIG29pilot
Version: 3.7nightly
OS: Windows 10


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest