Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

Missing label menus if /rendering/multi-samples is enabled

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Missing label menus if /rendering/multi-samples is enabled

Postby Curtis » Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:51 pm

Hello,

I use flightgear 3.4.0, archlinux 64 bits, ati radeon HD 4650 PCie, with open source driver ( radeon ), intel CPU dual core 3.33 Ghz, 4 Gb ram,

kernel 3.19.2, mesa 10.5.2,

I notice that the first item in flightgear menus is missing if I use the property sim "--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-samples=3",

for example you can see thig bug here, the first item ( or label ) is missing on each menu :

Image

this bug occurs only if I use the option "--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-samples=3", If I set to zero ( --prop:/sim/rendering/multi-samples=0 ) then I don't have the bug on the menus,

the command line who triggers the bug :

fgfs --enable-auto-coordination --disable-real-weather-fetch --enable-clouds --enable-clouds3d --bpp=32 --timeofday=noon --prop:/sim/rendering/multi-sample-buffers=true --prop:/sim/rendering/multi-samples=3

I tried to disable ALS, rembrandt but it doesn't solve the bug, the only way to avoid the bug is to use a "zero" value for the option "--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-samples" ( "--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-samples=0" )
Curtis
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 3:09 pm
OS: archlinux 64 bits

Re: Missing label menus if /rendering/multi-samples is enabl

Postby Hooray » Wed Apr 01, 2015 4:22 pm

That's probably related to your hardware being ATI/AMD-based, and the PUI (legacy GUI) integration with OSG code, and a few incompatible/untested settings (think shaders/effects, rembrandts/als etc) - PUI is fixed-function pipeline code, while most of FG is increasingly being moved to support more modern code using shaders and effects, or at the very least OSG StateSets.

However, there are a number of ongoing efforts to phase out the existing UI scheme and use a new one - the most active efforts currently being "Phi" (by TorstenD) and the Qt5 effort by Zakalawe.

A while ago, Jabberwocky was working on a new Canvas-based menubar - I haven't seen any updates lately, but the progress back then seemed promising, so you may want to get in touch with Jabberwocky to see if he actually finished anything useful that he's willing to share with you:

Subject: Just a little thing in the menu - ruler
Jabberwocky wrote:Image


For details, see: http://wiki.flightgear.org/Howto:Making ... as_Menubar
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11354
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Missing label menus if /rendering/multi-samples is enabl

Postby Richard » Thu Apr 02, 2015 3:37 pm

Curtis wrote in Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:51 pm:for example you can see thig bug here, the first item ( or label ) is missing on each menu :


This is something to do with the builtin bitmapped font and shaders as it affects me when I have either rembrandt or ALS turned on;

If you change the gui current style in either preferences or autosave to 0 it'll use a real font which fixes it mostly (there are still certain elements in the GUI such as MP Pilot list that use the builtin font)

<gui>
<current-style type="int">0</current-style>
...
Richard
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 10:17 pm
Version: Git
OS: Win10


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest