Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and Fonts bug

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby imagio » Fri Apr 04, 2014 5:02 am

Trying different versions of the ATI driver does not seem to help. TheTom is there a way to enable the canvas based GUI using a nightly build? Or has the code not been committed yet? FG is unusable for me right now without any working GUI elements.
imagio
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 5:31 pm
Location: Pittsburgh
OS: Win 8.1

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Mike-G » Fri Apr 04, 2014 7:09 am

hi guys

cant comment on the technical side of things
but just to put the ATI side in perspecive
i run an ATI card

ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5870 with 1BG Vram onboard
i7 1.6
on win7
8 GB system ram

and i do not get any of these problems

Rgds
Mike-G
Mike-G
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:55 pm
Callsign: Mike-G
OS: Windows7/10

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Hooray » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:29 am

the problems shown in the screen shots are not at all related to canvas - those are PUI/PLIB related, and probably due to driver issues and/or incompatible OpenGL settings.
to troubleshoot this, use the instructions that are to be found in the red box at the top of the support forum
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11326
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Philosopher » Fri Apr 04, 2014 12:07 pm

@imagio: no, we don't have a functional Canvas-based GUI yet, just plans for it, but given a few more releases we will, most likely, have more to show.
Thanks,
Philosopher
(inactive but lurking occasionally...)
Philosopher
 
Posts: 1590
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:29 pm
Location: Stuck in my head...
Callsign: AFTI
Version: Git
OS: Mac OS X 10.7.5

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby imagio » Fri Apr 04, 2014 5:29 pm

I tried every version of the catalyst driver that would install on my machine and the issue persisted.

All tests were run on a fresh install of 3.0 using the minimal profile described in http://wiki.flightgear.org/Howto:Debugg ... ar_Crashes

I tried disabling and enabling any overrides in the 3d settings of catalyst control center with no change in the problem.

I tried 14.3 beta (3/17/2014), 13.12 (12/18/2013), 13.9 (9/18/2013), and 13.4 (5/29/2013) with no change in the issue except that 13.4 was old enough that it introduced separate graphical artifacts. This is on windows 8.1 x64 with a radeon 7870.

@Mike-G what driver version are you using? Looking at the people reporting this problem it seems to be newer ATI cards (7870, 7950, R9 290X) while it works fine for you with an older card (5870).

This is a really frustrating problem because I can't really use FG effectively without the GUI working! I am almost ready to sell my 7870 on ebay and buy an nvidia card -- AMD just has too many problems across the board.
imagio
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 5:31 pm
Location: Pittsburgh
OS: Win 8.1

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Hooray » Fri Apr 04, 2014 5:38 pm

any desktop effects/shaders ?
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11326
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby imagio » Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:15 pm

From windows 8 forward it is impossible to disable the desktop compositor or use a color depth other than 32bits http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 85%29.aspx
imagio
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 5:31 pm
Location: Pittsburgh
OS: Win 8.1

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Hooray » Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:18 pm

according to this my previous comments may still be spot-on
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11326
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby imagio » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:22 pm

Hmm, maybe I am missing something or you meant to post a different link? That one does not appear to be relevant. OpenGL and the Radeon drivers work fine on my machine and atioglxx.dll is properly registered -- only flightgear has a problem with flickering text in menus/dialogs. Were you suggesting that I try something like Display Driver Uninstaller http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/display_driver_uninstaller_download.html? I did not use that tool when switching driver versions but it appears it is for cases where the regular install / uninstall provided with the driver does not work, which is not my case.
imagio
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 5:31 pm
Location: Pittsburgh
OS: Win 8.1

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Hooray » Sat Apr 05, 2014 2:52 pm

I'd suggest to run a full OpenGL compatibility test/benchmark to check that everything is working as expected.
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11326
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Saga » Fri May 02, 2014 2:33 pm

Sorry, I didn't read all the conversation yet but I've succeed to partially circumvent the problem (not solved it). Menu, windows are displayed well unlike labels directly displayed on the screen like "Airspeed exceed vne". You must change the style of the gui in data/preferences.xml. It should contain this following section:
Code: Select all
      <gui preserve="y">
         <current-style type="int" userarchive="y">1</current-style>
         <style n="0" include="gui/styles/classic.xml"/>
         <style n="1" include="gui/styles/anthrax.xml"/>
         <devel-widgets type="bool" userarchive="y">false</devel-widgets>
      </gui>

Interchange the styles to get:
Code: Select all
      <gui preserve="y">
         <current-style type="int" userarchive="y">1</current-style>
         <style n="0" include="gui/styles/anthrax.xml"/>
         <style n="1" include="gui/styles/classic.xml"/>
         <devel-widgets type="bool" userarchive="y">false</devel-widgets>
      </gui>

It allows me to enable the atmoshperic light scattering without be troubled.

What it'll looks like:
Image
You can still see a few displaying bug on the window to monitor the perf. For information, I run it with the 13.12 version of Catalyst. And i'm going to update it to the 14.4. EDIT: Same problem with the 14.4.

And also, when I've created this topic, I had got a very low framerate. Since I've disabled the texture compression and I get about less 30 secs than before for the loading and arround 30fps more each frame.

Have a nice day...
Last edited by Saga on Sat May 03, 2014 11:10 am, edited 4 times in total.
Host and maintainer of fgcom.flightgear.org.
Saga
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:52 pm
Location: Loire-Atlantique, France
Callsign: F-G0z
Version: Git next
OS: Win7, ArchLinux x64

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Spencer61 » Fri May 02, 2014 7:24 pm

Sorry to butt in here..... Just read the end of this post and I can't help wondering how the poster - Saga - managed to join the forum on a) a date that doesn't exist and b) is two days in the future. Are you using some advanced flight model we don't know about?
John
Spencer61
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:03 pm
Location: Armthorpe, UK
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Win 7 professional

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Saga » Fri May 02, 2014 10:33 pm

Yes it's because I fly with a DeLorean. This one : http://www.gizmodo.fr/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/Delorean_a.jpg.
No, seriously, I've no idea. The february month caused it?
Host and maintainer of fgcom.flightgear.org.
Saga
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:52 pm
Location: Loire-Atlantique, France
Callsign: F-G0z
Version: Git next
OS: Win7, ArchLinux x64

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Philosopher » Sat May 03, 2014 3:51 am

Hint: mARCH vs mAY.
Thanks,
Philosopher
(inactive but lurking occasionally...)
Philosopher
 
Posts: 1590
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:29 pm
Location: Stuck in my head...
Callsign: AFTI
Version: Git
OS: Mac OS X 10.7.5

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Saga » Sat May 03, 2014 10:29 am

Strange. We are 2 to have made the same mistake... But this is off topic.
Host and maintainer of fgcom.flightgear.org.
Saga
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:52 pm
Location: Loire-Atlantique, France
Callsign: F-G0z
Version: Git next
OS: Win7, ArchLinux x64

PreviousNext

Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests