Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

Problem with multiple Camera  Topic is solved

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Problem with multiple Camera

Postby FliegerAss94 » Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:03 am

Hey,
I just tried to use my FG with my monitor and my laptop display with the configuration from http://wiki.flightgear.org/Howto:Config ... ew_windows
But when I start fg it says:
Error: Unable to open display "Cam1:0.0".
Error: Unable to open display "Cam2:0.0".

I'm using FG v2.10.0 with Ubuntu 13.04 64bit (Intel i5 @2.3GHzx4)

Can someone help me?
FliegerAss94
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Problem with multiple Camera

Postby Hooray » Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:41 am

Hi & welcome,

obviously you need to tell us a little bit more - e.g. what exactly you have done, what your config looks like, and what hardware you got.
If in doubt, see the red box above your first posting.
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 12707
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 9:40 am
Pronouns: THOU

Re: Problem with multiple Camera

Postby FliegerAss94 » Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:00 pm

Hey,
I added the following code in the preferences.xml in the rendering-section at the end
Code: Select all
<camera>
   <host-name type="string">Cam1</host-name>
   <display>0</display>
   <screen>0</screen>
   <shear-x>2</shear-x>
   <shear-y>1</shear-y>
   <width>320</width>
   <height>240</height>
   <fullscreen type="bool">false</fullscreen>
</camera>
<camera>
   <host-name type="string">Cam2</host-name>
         <display>0</display>
         <screen>0</screen>
         <shear-x>2</shear-x>
         <shear-y>1</shear-y>
         <width>320</width>
         <height>240</height>
         <fullscreen type="bool">false</fullscreen>
</camera>

My full preferences.xml is here:
http://fg.jan-frederik-rieckers.de/preferences.xml
I didn't change anything but the initial aircraft, the airport and the camera (begins at l. 264)
The console output is:
Code: Select all
$ fgfs
Error: Unable to open display "Cam1:0.0".
Error: Unable to open display "Cam2:0.0".
Loading local weather routines...
Animated jetways ... initialized
Warning Electronic System ... ok
Submodels: Unable to read AI submodel list
Electrical System ... ok
AFDS System ... check
Brake System... OK


I'm using Toshiba Satellite C660 with

(Info from System Info)
Intel® Core™ i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz × 4
8GB Ram
Intel® Sandybridge Mobile Graphics

(Detailed information)
Code: Select all
$ lspci -nnk | grep -i VGA -A2
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller [8086:0116] (rev 09)
        Subsystem: Toshiba America Info Systems Device [1179:fc90]
        Kernel driver in use: i915

Code: Select all
$ lshw -C cpu
  *-cpu                   
       description: CPU
       product: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz
       vendor: Intel Corp.
       physical id: 4
       bus info: cpu@0
       version: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz
       serial: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
       slot: CPU 1
       size: 800MHz
       capacity: 3800MHz
       width: 64 bits
       clock: 100MHz
       capabilities: x86-64 fpu fpu_exception wp vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx rdtscp constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf eagerfpu pni pclmulqdq dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm pcid sse4_1 sse4_2 x2apic popcnt tsc_deadline_timer xsave avx lahf_lm ida arat epb xsaveopt pln pts dtherm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid cpufreq
       configuration: cores=2 enabledcores=1 threads=2


I can use FG, but it opens just a small window (800x600px)

I hope that can help solving my problem.
FliegerAss94
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Problem with multiple Camera  

Postby Gijs » Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:12 pm

Try leaving host-name empty. That should give you two windows on your laptop screen. So with this code:
Code: Select all
    <camera>
       <host-name type="string"></host-name>
       <display>0</display>
       <screen>0</screen>
       <shear-x>2</shear-x>
       <shear-y>1</shear-y>
       <width>320</width>
       <height>240</height>
       <fullscreen type="bool">false</fullscreen>
    </camera>
    <camera>
       <host-name type="string"></host-name>
       <display>0</display>
       <screen>0</screen>
       <shear-x>2</shear-x>
       <shear-y>1</shear-y>
       <width>320</width>
       <height>240</height>
       <fullscreen type="bool">false</fullscreen>
    </camera>

Host-name should probably be only used when there are multiple machines involved (not monitors). To get one camera on the other display, try setting one of the display tags to <display>1</display>.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9549
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Problem with multiple Camera

Postby Hooray » Thu Sep 12, 2013 1:41 am

the hostname is a HLA-specific setting for fgviewer-based setups: http://wiki.flightgear.org/FGViewer
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 12707
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 9:40 am
Pronouns: THOU

Re: Problem with multiple Camera

Postby FliegerAss94 » Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:53 pm

Thanks, I think that was the problem.
Actually now fg opens 3 windows with the configuration (1 big (800x600) and the 2 small ones (320x240)) (starting fgfs with console or FGo, both the same)
But that problem can be solved by deleting one of the definitions...
FliegerAss94
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:47 am


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests