Board index FlightGear Support Interfacing

How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Connecting two computers, using generic protocol, connecting with Matlab?

How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby sunxiaoe » Tue Sep 03, 2019 10:49 am

I now have a device that generates GBAS data. I want to import the GBAS data so that the aircraft can fly according to the imported data during the approach phase. I want to know how this should be done. Thank you very much for your suggestion.
sunxiaoe
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:53 am

Re: How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby Thorsten » Tue Sep 03, 2019 4:34 pm

What is GBAS?

What aircraft are you talking about?

Do you want to control an aircraft simulated in FG, or do you want to visualize an aircraft that's simulated elsewhere?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 11106
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby wlbragg » Tue Sep 03, 2019 4:41 pm

A Ground Based Augmentation System ( GBAS ) augments the existing Global Positioning System ( GPS ) used in U.S. airspace by providing corrections to aircraft in the vicinity of an airport in order to improve the accuracy of, and provide integrity for, these aircrafts' GPS navigational position.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4915
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby Thorsten » Tue Sep 03, 2019 5:42 pm

Seriously? GPS has <10 cm accuracy these days - how small are the runways they're trying to augment :shock:
Thorsten
 
Posts: 11106
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby sunxiaoe » Wed Sep 04, 2019 1:05 am

GBAS is a ground-based augmentation system and is called LAAS (Local Area Augmentation System) in the United States.
sunxiaoe
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:53 am

Re: How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby sunxiaoe » Wed Sep 04, 2019 1:09 am

If I simply enter some data to drive the aircraft, these aircraft can be 747-400 or other civil airliners, regardless of whether the data is GBAS data or other data. What do I need to do, can you give me some advice, thank you very much.
sunxiaoe
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:53 am

Re: How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby Thorsten » Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:05 am

If I simply enter some data to drive the aircraft, these aircraft can be 747-400 or other civil airliners, regardless of whether the data is GBAS data or other data.


You're omitting a step here - the complex is often called called 'GNC' like

N for navigation - where are we?
G for guidance - where do we want to be at the moment, given where we are and where our destination is?
C for control - how do we want to move control surfaces to meet guidance targets?

You can't 'simply enter some data to drive the aircraft' because according to the explanations GBAS is position data, so it tells you where you are - that's N.

Position data doesn't tell you where you want to be or how to get there - neither does it tell you how to move surfaces - you need a plan for G and C as well.

(In other words, you need an aircraft that has a well-developed autopilot to which you interface position data).

Unless...


Do you want to control an aircraft simulated in FG, or do you want to visualize an aircraft that's simulated elsewhere?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 11106
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby sunxiaoe » Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:15 am

I want to control the plane in the FG.
sunxiaoe
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:53 am

Re: How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby Thorsten » Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:15 am

Then you need to pick a plane that has a well-working AP and feed your data to the Ap interface.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 11106
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby sunxiaoe » Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:31 am

I am not very familiar with FG, I may need to try it.
sunxiaoe
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:53 am

Re: How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby Thorsten » Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:39 am

That would seem a good idea.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 11106
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: How do I get the aircraft to fly by imported data?

Postby Hooray » Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:34 pm

search terms for the wiki/forum:

- prerecorded flights
- instant replay
- fgtape
- flight recorder
- multiplayer protocol
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11354
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am


Return to Interfacing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests