Board index FlightGear Support Interfacing

Autopilot ...adding rotary dials

Connecting two computers, using generic protocol, connecting with Matlab?

Re: Autopilot ...adding rotary dials

Postby SurferTim » Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:30 pm

Robertfm wrote in Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:28 pm:They are on the same computer. I don't have room for another computer even if I had any idea how to do it.

It looks like you are currently at an impasse.

Anyone else interested in this setup?
Fly low, fly slow, land on a dime. Twin Otter.
SurferTim
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, FL
Callsign: Pirate
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.04

Re: Autopilot ...adding rotary dials

Postby Robertfm » Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:33 pm

I hope you aren't offended but I am no good at programming etc. Not my generation.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: Autopilot ...adding rotary dials

Postby SurferTim » Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:42 pm

Robertfm wrote in Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:33 pm:I hope you aren't offended but I am no good at programming etc. Not my generation.

I'm not. I have good use for it. BTW, I don't know what generation you are in, but I'm in my late 60's.
Fly low, fly slow, land on a dime. Twin Otter.
SurferTim
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, FL
Callsign: Pirate
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.04

Re: Autopilot ...adding rotary dials

Postby Robertfm » Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:48 pm

The same. Guess my brain doesn't function the same way. My son is the Computer specialist he rights code for Royal Navy weapons applications.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: Autopilot ...adding rotary dials

Postby SurferTim » Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:54 pm

Robertfm wrote in Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:48 pm:The same. Guess my brain doesn't function the same way. My son is the Computer specialist he rights code for Royal Navy weapons applications.

No thing. Let me see if I have this right: You have Flightgear running on one monitor, and other programs running on other monitors on the same computer, right?

Edit: If that is the case, you can run the Python code on one monitor, and FG on another, getting the autopilot window off the FG monitor.
Fly low, fly slow, land on a dime. Twin Otter.
SurferTim
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, FL
Callsign: Pirate
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.04

Re: Autopilot ...adding rotary dials

Postby Robertfm » Sun Aug 04, 2019 6:10 pm

The Pui map has to be on the same computer as does the other FG map. Sky Vector is stand alone anyway. So I can see where the plane is on PUI , the FG map gives me the airport layout and Sky Vector the airport search and flight planning.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: Autopilot ...adding rotary dials

Postby SurferTim » Sun Aug 04, 2019 6:13 pm

Then you should be able to run this Python code on one of your other monitors. Is that what you were looking for? I can do that if you have python and pygame installed.
Fly low, fly slow, land on a dime. Twin Otter.
SurferTim
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, FL
Callsign: Pirate
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.04

Re: Autopilot ...adding rotary dials

Postby Robertfm » Sun Aug 04, 2019 6:44 pm

As I said I'm sure I could without messing things up. No I don't have them installed. I took a look and it seems complicated.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Previous

Return to Interfacing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest