Board index FlightGear Support Interfacing

Altitude - Above Ground Level

Connecting two computers, using generic protocol, connecting with Matlab?

Altitude - Above Ground Level

Postby Droogie » Mon May 21, 2018 10:12 am

Hi,
Im using FlightGear only for its out world scenery,
Sending over socket flight properties, (--fdm=null) but i would like to use its "Altitude - Above Ground Level" from scenery database.
how to do this ?
thanks,
Itay
Droogie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:55 pm

Re: Altitude - Above Ground Level

Postby RJ5576 » Mon May 21, 2018 5:34 pm

Would you not use "/position/altitude-agl-ft"?
RJ5576
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Between KSEA and KPDX
Callsign: RJ5576
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint Sylvia

Re: Altitude - Above Ground Level

Postby Droogie » Mon May 21, 2018 9:23 pm

It stays zeroed, I guess it's because I'm running with my own fdm.
Droogie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:55 pm

Re: Altitude - Above Ground Level

Postby RJ5576 » Mon May 21, 2018 10:13 pm

How about "/position/ground-elev-ft" or "/position/ground-elev-m"?
RJ5576
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Between KSEA and KPDX
Callsign: RJ5576
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint Sylvia

Re: Altitude - Above Ground Level

Postby Droogie » Tue May 22, 2018 4:26 pm

"/position/ground-elev-ft" sounds good.
This value should be based on data of the loaded scenery?
Just want to be sure, it's the terrain height above sea level on the present position ?
Droogie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:55 pm


Return to Interfacing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests