Board index FlightGear Support Interfacing

multiple computers on network

Connecting two computers, using generic protocol, connecting with Matlab?

multiple computers on network

Postby Christopher72 » Sat Nov 15, 2014 3:26 pm

I am having trouble getting flightgear working across the network.
I have three computers and two tablets all on one wifi network.
To be exact two desktop machines running Ubuntu linux and one laptop running winders 7, plus a lenovo and samsung tablet.
When I run any one computer as master the other two start with the aircraft sunk up to the nose in the runway.
No matter which computer is running the fdm and exporting it to the tablets they both have no problem (running flightgear map and flightgearPFD).
I would think if the tablets can 'hear' the master computer the other two should have no problem, or?
I have until now flown fine with the tablets slaved to the winders machine but cannot convince any of the three to listen to one of the others.
Any hints or tips?

Chris
Never try to set a postumous record for lowest level flight, it has already been set.....
Christopher72
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:40 am
Location: Hochheim Germany
Callsign: kegwasher
Version: 3.2
OS: Linux & Win7

Re: multiple computers on network

Postby Hooray » Sat Nov 15, 2014 3:46 pm

Are you using the master/slave instructions found on the wiki, the README.IO files or any other source ?
I'd suggest you post the exact startup arguments you are using on each device so that we can try to reproduce the issue - absent that, there's too much guessing involved to make informed statements.
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11340
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: multiple computers on network

Postby Christopher72 » Sat Nov 15, 2014 4:34 pm

OK, here goes;
Instructions from 'multimon quick and dirty' used first.
Now followed the instructions on the 'multi-computing wiki'

On the main machine running as master put the options in launcher exactly as given in the wiki;
--native-fdm=socket,out,60,192.168.2.103,5510,udp
--native-ctrls=socket,out,60,192.168.2.103,5511,udp
--native-fdm=socket,out,60,192.168.2.105,5510,udp
--native-ctrls=socket,out,60,192.168.2.105,5511,udp

for slave one (192.168.2.103) in the launcher with full name;
--native-fdm=socket,in,60,192.168.2.103,5510,udp
--native-ctrls=socket,in,60,192.168.2.103,5511,udp
fdm set to external.


for slave two in the launcher with just commas to see if it helped;
--native-fdm=socket,in,60,,5510,udp
--native-ctrls=socket,in,60,,5511,udp
fdm set to external.

figured one slave configured in each option could not hurt.
Now both sit for the last 10 minutes at the splash screen on both slaves with no switch to the cockpit.
Flightgear map opens immediately showing the selected airport.
I am stumped...

Chris
Never try to set a postumous record for lowest level flight, it has already been set.....
Christopher72
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:40 am
Location: Hochheim Germany
Callsign: kegwasher
Version: 3.2
OS: Linux & Win7

Re: multiple computers on network

Postby Christopher72 » Sat Nov 15, 2014 5:04 pm

Got tired of waiting on flightgear and after 15 minutes of staring at the splash screen pulled the plug and restarted.

Now using the settings from the flightgear manual i.e. no network address & ports 5505 for fdm and 5506 for the ctrls.
But, back to the sunken C172 on both of the slave machines.

Image

Thanks for any hints or tips.
Never try to set a postumous record for lowest level flight, it has already been set.....
Christopher72
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:40 am
Location: Hochheim Germany
Callsign: kegwasher
Version: 3.2
OS: Linux & Win7

Re: multiple computers on network

Postby Christopher72 » Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:59 am

Still no luck in mudville.
I have added the follower/slave computer IPs to both the fdm & cntrls sections on master and slaves.
The lead machine then starts fine but the slave has been sitting and spinning at the "loading scendery" stage for half an hour.

Any log or config files that would help?
Never try to set a postumous record for lowest level flight, it has already been set.....
Christopher72
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:40 am
Location: Hochheim Germany
Callsign: kegwasher
Version: 3.2
OS: Linux & Win7

Re: multiple computers on network

Postby pommesschranke » Sun Nov 16, 2014 10:36 am

I just tested it with 2 linux computers (ubuntu & mint) and have no such effect.
you might want to try flightgear 3.3 from the ubuntu PPA.

my guess is, that one machine uses terrrasync scenery and the other not.
Mainly at KSFO I see other players sunk in the ground. they have a different version of scenery, I guess.

you can share the (terrasync)scenery of your master machine over your network with samba or NFS, so that only the master needs to pull it from terrasync. you can also download scenery with terramaster and copy it to all of your PCs

Try to disable "automatic download of scenery and data" on all of your PCs and see if that helps.
pommesschranke
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:58 pm
Location: EDLM & LJCE
Callsign: d-laser
IRC name: laserman
Version: git
OS: Linux Lubuntu 18.04

Re: multiple computers on network

Postby Hooray » Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:46 am

the log files are in $FG_HOME: http://wiki.flightgear.org/$FG_HOME
The console log-level can be adjusted via --log-level=debug - see --help --verbose for details.

To see if it's really just scenery related, you can use the override switch: http://wiki.flightgear.org/Troubleshoot ... up_profile
--prop:/sim/sceneryloaded-override=1

We should probably expose btg/scenery version information via the property tree at some point for troubleshooting purposes ...

It would also be interesting to know if this could be related to different operating systems being involved here - which should normally not be the case, but these features aren't regularly tested.
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11340
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: multiple computers on network

Postby Christopher72 » Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:42 am

I would try your suggestion but the second computer died. :-(
Will post the results as soon as number I recover...
Never try to set a postumous record for lowest level flight, it has already been set.....
Christopher72
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:40 am
Location: Hochheim Germany
Callsign: kegwasher
Version: 3.2
OS: Linux & Win7


Return to Interfacing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests