Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

Doesn't allow me to select my native resolution!

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

Doesn't allow me to select my native resolution!

Postby NLS » Sun Jun 13, 2010 9:47 pm

I recently upgraded to a 1920x1080 monitor (from 1680x1050) and when I start the wizard, it doesn't give me the option to change to that resolution. After 1680x1050, is the option for 1920x1200!

What should I do?

My gfx system is a dual 8800GTX setup (in SLI), latest nVidia drivers.
FlightGear is of course 2.0.
All other software I tested (inc. my desktop) run nicely in 1920x1080.

BTW... side question. Is SLI actually utilized by FlightGear?
NLS
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 9:40 pm

Re: Doesn't allow me to select my native resolution!

Postby Quadunit404 » Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:12 am

If you start out with a window and hit the Maximize button it'll automatically adjust itself to fit your screen. Dunno if that'll work for a 1920x1080 monitor, though, as I have a laptop and the resolution is 1280x800.
Sorry if I'm still not 100% active, I've just been busy with other things... college namely.
Quadunit404
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:41 pm
Location: Attleboro, MA
Version: 2.8.0
OS: Windows 8

Re: Doesn't allow me to select my native resolution!

Postby i4dnf » Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:22 am

go to the last "page" of the runner, hit advanced-> rendering, and there in the geometry box enter 1920x1080.
i4dnf
Retired
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 7:17 am
Location: LRBS
Callsign: YR-I4D
Version: GIT
OS: Gentoo Linux ~amd64


Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest