Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

Runing FGrun

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

Runing FGrun

Postby GamesGo1315 » Mon Feb 15, 2010 10:58 pm

I'm using windows vista. I’m trying to use FGrun. When I click run, (After going through all the setting.) it attempts to start, and then shows the error dialogue
“Options are:
--silent
--fg-exe=<PATH>
--fg-root=<DIR>
--fg-scenery=<DIR>
-f,--fullscreen
-bg2 color
-bg coloer...
...
...
...”

This is what I have for“Select Paths”
Executable: C:\Program Files\IDB Productions\FlightProSim\bin\FPS_LAUNCH.exe
FG_ROOT: C:\Program Files\IDB Productions\FlightProSim\data
FG_SCENERY: C:/Program Files/IDB Productions/FlightProSim/data/Scenery
(I’m constantly change its auto correct / to \, I cant do it on the last one. is it possible that it thinks I’m running on Linux?)
I can see all the air plains, and airports. The only thing that doesn’t work is the final START.
GamesGo1315
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: Runing FGrun

Postby fredb » Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:18 pm

You should ask the FlightProSim support desk for that
User avatar
fredb
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:41 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: Runing FGrun

Postby GamesGo1315 » Tue Feb 16, 2010 4:57 pm

Thanks, I will.
GamesGo1315
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: Runing FGrun

Postby GamesGo1315 » Tue Feb 16, 2010 7:57 pm

I'll actually try and get my money back from Flight Pro Sim :x
GamesGo1315
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: Runing FGrun

Postby simbabeat » Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:53 pm

Download flightgear from the main page and I bet you it will work first try.
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: Runing FGrun

Postby GamesGo1315 » Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:59 am

Thanks, I will do that at midnight :D
GamesGo1315
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:42 pm


Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest