Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

Run from FlightGear Wizard - Quits

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

Run from FlightGear Wizard - Quits

Postby Oakview » Sun May 17, 2015 5:08 pm

So I have just downloaded the latest version of FlightGear 3.4. I have also updated my graphics driver and when I open up the flightgear Wizard I can select an aircraft, select an airport and runway, and then I click Run and a new window appears with the image of the airplane and it states that it is initializing subsystems and then all of a sudden it just quits and goes back to the wizard screen. I cannot get passed initializing subsystems. How do I fix this?

I am using Windows 7 x86 Intel Centrino 2 inside
Oakview
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: Run from FlightGear Wizard - Quits

Postby Oakview » Sun May 17, 2015 5:16 pm

Specifically it says:

Enabling ATI viewport hack
default catalog not found, installing...
Unable to load the protocol configuration file: Failed to open file
at C:/Program Files/FlightGear 3.4.0/data/Protocol/squawk.xml

YOU HAVE AN INCOMPATIBLE CFG FILE FOR THIS AIRCRAFT. RESULTS WILL BE UNPREDICTABLE!!
Current version needed is 2.0
You have version: YASIM_VERSION_32

No metrics element was found in the aircraft config file.
Unknown exception in the main loop. Aborting...
Oakview
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: Run from FlightGear Wizard - Quits

Postby AndersG » Sun May 17, 2015 5:35 pm

It appears that for some reason you are forcing FG to use the JSBSim FDM engine while the aircraft actually has a configuration for the YASim FDM engine.
Callsign: SE-AG
Aircraft (uhm...): Submarine Scout, Zeppelin NT, ZF Navy free balloon, Nordstern, Hindenburg, Short Empire flying-boat, ZNP-K, North Sea class, MTB T21 class, U.S.S. Monitor, MFI-9B, Type UB I submarine, Gokstad ship, Renault FT.
AndersG
 
Posts: 2414
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-AG
OS: Debian GNU Linux

Re: Run from FlightGear Wizard - Quits

Postby Oakview » Sun May 17, 2015 5:49 pm

So how do I correct that? Is it somewhere on the startup wizard?
Oakview
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: Run from FlightGear Wizard - Quits

Postby AndersG » Sun May 17, 2015 6:25 pm

Oakview wrote in Sun May 17, 2015 5:49 pm:So how do I correct that? Is it somewhere on the startup wizard?


There is a FDM choice drop down somewhere (maybe under advanced). It should be set to automatic or similar.
If you can't find it you'll have to stick to JSBSim aircraft for the time being.. :)
Callsign: SE-AG
Aircraft (uhm...): Submarine Scout, Zeppelin NT, ZF Navy free balloon, Nordstern, Hindenburg, Short Empire flying-boat, ZNP-K, North Sea class, MTB T21 class, U.S.S. Monitor, MFI-9B, Type UB I submarine, Gokstad ship, Renault FT.
AndersG
 
Posts: 2414
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-AG
OS: Debian GNU Linux

Re: Run from FlightGear Wizard - Quits

Postby wkitty42 » Sun May 17, 2015 8:34 pm

Oakview wrote in Sun May 17, 2015 5:16 pm:YOU HAVE AN INCOMPATIBLE CFG FILE FOR THIS AIRCRAFT. RESULTS WILL BE UNPREDICTABLE!!
Current version needed is 2.0
You have version: YASIM_VERSION_32

No metrics element was found in the aircraft config file.
Unknown exception in the main loop. Aborting...

which aircraft is this that you are trying to load??
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4736
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5


Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest