Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby MasteroftheSKIES » Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:35 pm

I've been trying to install aircraft into FlightGear but any aircraft that I install just won't show up. I'm baffled as to why. I'm sure it's in the correct folder. I checked the launch settings and everything's correct. The aircraft just won't show up. All the other aircraft do show up, however. Just not the one that I'm installing.
I would use FSX but I use FlightGear because it's a project with goals.

Windows 7; Processor: 8 core 4 GHz; 8GB RAM; Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 (a pretty good graphics card if you're wondering)
MasteroftheSKIES
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:10 am
Version: 3.2
OS: Windows 7

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby Gijs » Thu Oct 23, 2014 8:07 am

So, what's your question? If everything is correct as you say, there wouldn't be an issue ;-)

We definitely need more information in order to help you. Please post your command-line (so we can verify the paths), your installation procedure, the source of those downloads etc. All too often problems like this turn out to be caused by making a small mistake somewhere along the way. Having an extra pair of eyes going over your steps might help.

Cheers,
Gijs
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9311
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby MasteroftheSKIES » Thu Oct 23, 2014 11:34 am

My problem is that any aircraft I install won't show up.

Command line:
C:/Program Files/FlightGear/bin/fgfs.exe
--fg-root=C:/Program Files/FlightGear/data
--fg-scenery=C:\Users\Bill\Documents\FlightGear\TerraSync
--terrasync-dir=C:\Users\Bill\Documents\FlightGear\TerraSync
--fg-aircraft=C:/Program Files/FlightGear/data/Aircraft
--aircraft=ufo
--console
--disable-random-objects
--prop:/sim/rendering/random-vegetation=false
--enable-horizon-effect
--enable-enhanced-lighting
--disable-ai-models
--disable-ai-traffic
--enable-real-weather-fetch
--enable-clouds3d
--geometry=1920x1200
--bpp=32
--enable-rembrandt
--timeofday=noon
--enable-terrasync
--disable-fgcom

No aircraft work, so source of download really doesn't matter. I've tried reinstalling FlightGear, so I don't think it's a setting.
I would use FSX but I use FlightGear because it's a project with goals.

Windows 7; Processor: 8 core 4 GHz; 8GB RAM; Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 (a pretty good graphics card if you're wondering)
MasteroftheSKIES
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:10 am
Version: 3.2
OS: Windows 7

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Oct 23, 2014 2:00 pm

Dumb question but it has helped me: [u]Did you close and open FGRun?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6251
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby hvengel » Thu Oct 23, 2014 2:44 pm

Also could you list the steps you used to "install" your aircraft.
hvengel
Retired
 
Posts: 1128
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 4:35 am
Location: Minden Nevada

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby Gijs » Thu Oct 23, 2014 3:35 pm

MasteroftheSKIES wrote in Thu Oct 23, 2014 11:34 am: --fg-aircraft=C:/Program Files/FlightGear/data/Aircraft

Get rid of this line. data/Aircraft is automatically searched. Adding it to FG_AIRCRAFT (on the first page of FGRun) only creates duplicates.
Additional aircraft, that were not included with your installation, should be installed outside the data directory. See the instructions at http://wiki.flightgear.org/Howto:Instal ... ft#Windows

It still matters where you downloaded the aircraft from. If you download 10 aircraft from some 3rd party hangar, they could all require the same non-standard procedure. It may look like I'm asking obvious questions, but often problems are obvious (just not for the person having the problem). Providing answers to the questions asked can greatly speed up the troubleshooting problem, which is in everyone's interest, not the least yours.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9311
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby MasteroftheSKIES » Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:59 pm

Gijs, how do I get rid of that line?
I would use FSX but I use FlightGear because it's a project with goals.

Windows 7; Processor: 8 core 4 GHz; 8GB RAM; Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 (a pretty good graphics card if you're wondering)
MasteroftheSKIES
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:10 am
Version: 3.2
OS: Windows 7

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby Gijs » Thu Oct 23, 2014 7:28 pm

Remove that path from FG_AIRCRAFT (on the first page of FGRun).
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9311
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby MasteroftheSKIES » Thu Oct 23, 2014 7:43 pm

Well, I followed the instructions on the Wiki, and moved all the aircraft into a folder in Documents, and I changed the path in $FG_AIRCRAFT. The aircraft still doesn't show up.
I would use FSX but I use FlightGear because it's a project with goals.

Windows 7; Processor: 8 core 4 GHz; 8GB RAM; Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 (a pretty good graphics card if you're wondering)
MasteroftheSKIES
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:10 am
Version: 3.2
OS: Windows 7

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby MasteroftheSKIES » Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:43 am

I just successfully installed the A320 family. I put the 777 folder where I just installed the A320 family, and it still doesn't work. It's a fresh install of the Boeing 777 Seattle. Just downloaded it from Git. It's a problem with the aircraft.
I would use FSX but I use FlightGear because it's a project with goals.

Windows 7; Processor: 8 core 4 GHz; 8GB RAM; Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 (a pretty good graphics card if you're wondering)
MasteroftheSKIES
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:10 am
Version: 3.2
OS: Windows 7

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby rreiter » Sat Oct 25, 2014 4:05 pm

MasteroftheSKIES wrote in Thu Oct 23, 2014 7:43 pm:Well, I followed the instructions on the Wiki, and moved all the aircraft into a folder in Documents, and I changed the path in $FG_AIRCRAFT. The aircraft still doesn't show up.


I can't tell from the above if you mistakenly cleared FG_AIRCRAFT (maybe I misread it).
FWIW this is configuration and behavior in my functioning install - 3.2 release installation, win7-64

    Paths page in FGRun: FG_AIRCRAFT - points under user Documents - C:\Users\xxxx\Documents\FlightGear\Aircraft
    That folder contains my extra aircraft folders, eg [747-8i]
    On "Select an Aircraft" page, when you click on an aircraft, the "Location" textbox shows the path of the selection. It does not appear to propogate it to the subsequent pages or console
    On the last page with the "run" button, the console always shows the above Documents path, even if I pick a stock aircraft:
    --fg-aircraft=C:\Users\xxxx\Documents\FlightGear\Aircraft
rreiter
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Newmarket, Ontario Canada
OS: Windows

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:39 pm

Hey! Does the 777 name look like 777 or has it got other stuf like master-mainfg_777seattlef? It needs to be just 777.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6251
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby MasteroftheSKIES » Sun Oct 26, 2014 12:36 am

It's just "777." By the way...this may be helpful but...this worked before; it stopped working after I deleted all the aircraft that I didn't need.
I would use FSX but I use FlightGear because it's a project with goals.

Windows 7; Processor: 8 core 4 GHz; 8GB RAM; Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 (a pretty good graphics card if you're wondering)
MasteroftheSKIES
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:10 am
Version: 3.2
OS: Windows 7

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sun Oct 26, 2014 12:46 am

Open 777-200-set.xml and check what the folder should be named, just in case they renamed it to 777-S or something.
Also try restarting your PC after install.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6251
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FGRun doesn't display installed aircraft

Postby MasteroftheSKIES » Sun Oct 26, 2014 2:28 am

I've restarted a few times for unrelated reasons. Also, the folder is named correctly. I think I accidentally deleted something that I need...oh wait...I just remembered that I had accidentally replaced options.xml with the content of preferences.xml without overwriting...I will try reinstalling FG again.
I would use FSX but I use FlightGear because it's a project with goals.

Windows 7; Processor: 8 core 4 GHz; 8GB RAM; Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 (a pretty good graphics card if you're wondering)
MasteroftheSKIES
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 11:10 am
Version: 3.2
OS: Windows 7

Next

Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest