Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

Downloaded airports not showing up

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

Downloaded airports not showing up

Postby Lydiot » Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:13 am

...after refresh...

I've been to US east coast airports as well as airports in Scotland, England and France, and none show up.

If I select KBOS for example then I get some other airfield...!

If I select KSFO for example and then choose "location" and "select airport" and type in "KBOS" it will be found and loads quick, without download.



Has anyone had this problem or knows what's going on?
Lydiot
 
Posts: 985
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Downloaded airports not showing up

Postby Johan G » Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:20 am

What version of FlightGear are you using, what operating system do you have and what aircraft have you tried?

Also if you raise the logging level from "alert" to "bulk" what does the last say ten lines of the log file say? (To set the log level on Windows and Linux go to the last page in FGRun click the "Advanced..." button and go to the "Debugging" page. On Windows 7 you can find the log file in C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\flightgear.org\fgfs.log.)
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: Downloaded airports not showing up

Postby jcomm » Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:00 am

This started happening to me too when I tried to go to my local airport today.

Every settings are just as they've always been.
___________________________________________________
Flight Simulation is the Virtual Materialization of a Dream...
I'm grateful to All of those who make that Possible...

(Win7 64 bit, i5 2500 @3,3, GTX 650 Ti 1GB GDDR5, Hotas Cougar + Saitek Rudder)
jcomm
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:55 pm
OS: Win 7 64 bit

Re: Downloaded airports not showing up

Postby Gijs » Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:03 am

Is this with the "show only installed airports" option selected? When you select KBOS, what does the --airport line say on the command-line (last page of FGRun)?
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9364
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Downloaded airports not showing up

Postby jcomm » Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:43 am

Well, I solved the problem by reseting to default settings. Strange anyway - I didn't change anything yesterday when I used FG3 ...
___________________________________________________
Flight Simulation is the Virtual Materialization of a Dream...
I'm grateful to All of those who make that Possible...

(Win7 64 bit, i5 2500 @3,3, GTX 650 Ti 1GB GDDR5, Hotas Cougar + Saitek Rudder)
jcomm
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:55 pm
OS: Win 7 64 bit

Re: Downloaded airports not showing up

Postby Lydiot » Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:31 pm

I apologize for giving so little information. I was in a hurry.

Win 7 x64, latest FG version. Tried "Show only installed" and not.

I'll check your suggestions and get back to you with more info.
Lydiot
 
Posts: 985
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Downloaded airports not showing up

Postby Lydiot » Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:09 pm

jcomm wrote in Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:43 am:Well, I solved the problem by reseting to default settings. Strange anyway - I didn't change anything yesterday when I used FG3 ...


This worked.

Thanks!
Lydiot
 
Posts: 985
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Downloaded airports not showing up

Postby jomo » Tue May 19, 2015 5:19 pm

Since upgrading to FGFS 3.4 I also have (had) that problem, intermittently.
My system: ubuntu 15.04, 8 GB, OS 32 bit

I usually start with a command file (not changed since before 3.4!) - any plane starts nice on EDDF --> but on runway - although --parkinglot is specified!)!! With FGrun I have/had the same problem - sometimes I could select the parking-lot - but it still placed me onto runway! Also I noticed that TerraSync did not start when trying to start on "new" airports (I could select that "new" airport in FGrun with selection "All airports" - but again I just get onto the runway -- AND after waiting 1/2h and restart that "new" airport is not shown in the FGrun list "installed airports". (BTW: I am sure I have only new scenery and "--enable-terrasync" is always active!)

I then deleted the (hidden file) ".fgfs" in home directory - and it works with command-file! (originally that was taken over from former 3.2 FGFS!).

BUT: trying to then start with FGrun again does not work.
    To get FGrun to place me on parkinglot - I again had to "Restore default settings" in FGrun
    and that means the start with command-file does not work any more - I had to delete the ".fgfs" again to make that work
    etc etc loop loop
There seems to be some (eng-) confusion about what the default scenery settings are (nowadays!).
At least I am able to "fly" again!
My summary: For the time being do not try to use sometimes FGrun and sometimes a command-file!
jomo / ATCjomo
ATC at EDDF Fr,Sa,Su,We from 20:00 to 24:00 CET/MEZ., see http://www.emmerich-j.de
User avatar
jomo
 
Posts: 913
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:46 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Callsign: jomo jomoATC
OS: UBUNTU 18.4


Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests