Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports  Topic is solved

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby Necolatis » Wed Jan 15, 2014 12:03 pm

I can no longer see the airports I have installed, many aircrafts like the 707 does not show up on the list.

I tried deleting flightgear.org folder and setting FGRun to defaults.

Any suggestions?
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore


Hangar: https://sites.google.com/site/fghangar/
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 1876
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10 Pro

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby Gijs » Wed Jan 15, 2014 12:12 pm

What are your FG_AIRCRAFT and FG_SCENERY settings on the fist page? Did you change anything after which this issue occurred?
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9306
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby Necolatis » Wed Jan 15, 2014 12:17 pm

Did not change anything.

Tried all kinds of configurations today to get it to work.

FG_scenery is the default values. FG_aircraft only have 1 folder now, wherein the 707 (lake of constance) is, it does not show up.
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore


Hangar: https://sites.google.com/site/fghangar/
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 1876
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10 Pro

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports  

Postby KL-666 » Wed Jan 15, 2014 12:26 pm

Hello Necolatis,

I can make that 707 visible in the aircraft list by moving it from a custom aircraft folder to the aircraft folder in my fg installation directory. I guess there are some bad hard coded paths in that plane, or so.

Kind regards, Vincent
KL-666
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:32 pm

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby Necolatis » Wed Jan 15, 2014 1:18 pm

Yeah, that solved the 707 problem.

Also reinstalling and copying in all the scenery I use solved that. thanks.
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore


Hangar: https://sites.google.com/site/fghangar/
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 1876
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10 Pro

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby ludomotico » Wed Jan 15, 2014 4:38 pm

I prefer NOT to change any file inside FG_ROOT, so I have an external directory $HOME/FlightGear/Aircraft with the downloaded aircrafts. Of course, in fgrun, I added $HOME/FlightGear/Aircraft to the list of FG_AIRCRAFT

There is something weird with the 707: it only appears in the list of available aircrafts for fgrun if it is in FG_ROOT/Aircrafts. If it is in any other directory (included in the FG_AIRCRAFT list), the 707 won't appear in the list. The 707 is the only aircraft with this behavior. I have other aircrafts in $HOME/FlightGear/Aircraft and they can be normally selected.

This seem to be an issue of fgrun. This command runs correctly:

fgfs --fg-aircraft=$HOME/FlightGear/Aircraft --aircraft=707
User avatar
ludomotico
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:01 pm
Version: git
OS: Debian GNU/Linux

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby Necolatis » Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:07 pm

Added a bug report, just incase this is not fixed in Git FGRun.
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore


Hangar: https://sites.google.com/site/fghangar/
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 1876
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10 Pro

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby Gijs » Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:32 pm

I'm not sure if this classifies as a FGRun bug if only the 707 is affected (it could be a bug in the aircraft that fgfs ignores, but that FGRun errors on). Would be nice if someone could try to find what the 707 has that other aircraft don't have...
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9306
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby D-MKF1 » Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:55 pm

Hi,
Would be nice if someone could try to find what the 707 has that other aircraft don't have...

... an old brother with the same name and directory.
... high end instrumentation and max. multiplayer properties.

If you have this problems, please let me know, which version of flightgear you have.
Did you clear your cache after you replaced the old 707?
The 707 -replace- the old 707. It is the official git version now.
If fgrun go through all the xml files, and you have both versions installed, there will be founded twice time same files.
Horrible action for fgrun and the servers, too :-(
So let me know, if the problem is not solved after you ...
- remove the old 707
- place the new 707 on the main /Aircraft directory
- and clear your cache file

If the problem is not solved after this, pleas let me know what happens, if you install
another aircraft twice time, in the main directory and in your second Aircraft directory.

Thank you very much for your help,
Marc
User avatar
D-MKF1
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:03 pm
Version: Git
OS: GNU/Linux | Mac OS X

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby ludomotico » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:13 pm

If I install an aircraft twice, in the main directory and the external directory, then fgrun shows the aircraft twice. I don't agree with this behaviour, but it is what you get. Funny thing 1: regardless the one you choose, fgfs always loads one of the versions (main or alternative). Funny thing 2: fgfs loads the main or the alternative version depending on some black magic parameter! So, fgfs loads always the alternative version of the Katana, and fgfs always loads the main version of the C337.

(just forging the names, cannot remember the specifics for each aircraft. I believe this is not fgrun's fault, but fgfs' for not honoring the order of the directories in FG_SCENERY)

This is not what happened with the 707: with the 707, none of the two versions appeared in the list. I had to remove the 707 in the main directory and move the 707 from the alternative directory to the main one.

I installed the 707 in the main directory long ago, I'm not sure about the current behavior.
User avatar
ludomotico
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:01 pm
Version: git
OS: Debian GNU/Linux

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby Mike-G » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:21 pm

Hi

I have problems with this plane ( pity cos its a good one)
sometimes it will not load altho it is in the list normaly restarting FG a couple of times and it is ok
the other problem is that it can not be seen from the cockpit of other planes
but you can see the other planes from its cockpit
i thought maybe it was cos the other computer did not have the plane installed
so i installed it on 2 computers
loaded FG on both the 707 on 1 and a 777 on the other but was still the same could not see the 707 even when parked directly in front of the 777
but could see the 777 from the other cockpit
it shows up on OR ok and in the map but not in FG

i mentioned this before somewere here but no one had any help
having said that today i made a flight to brussels online and there was a guy parked there with it
and i could see it ok

i have not changed anything at this end
and i am away from home at moment so cant try again with 2 computers !!

Mike-G
Mike-G
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:55 pm
Callsign: Mike-G
OS: Windows7/10

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby D-MKF1 » Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:06 pm

Hi,

ok, the 707 was on development for the last 11 month.
My development environment was
on win with fg 2.10,
on mac with fg 2.10 and 2.99 and 2.12,
on linux with fg 2.10 and 2.99

The development jumps from version to version in great steps.
During the development it was nessecary to change the multiplayer properties, cause I reached the limit of flightgear.

A lot of people have now different models installed on different flightgear versions.
For a applicable development input, please install the last version from the flightgear git repository or the
http://gitorious.org/boeing/707 repository.
Install it in main Aircraft folder on flightgear version 2.10 or higher.

Clear your cache file on linux
users/xy/.fgfs/aircraft-data

on Mac
/Applications/FlightGear/Contents/Resources/data/AircraftCache.rb
and
/user/your_user/Library/Application Support/FlightGear/aircraft-data

on Win
/user/your_user/AppData/Roaming/flightgear.org/ if there is some aircraft data there

I make some tests this eventing with 2.6 and 2.8 on old win system.
The new transparent effect did not exists in older fg versions.
And this filled up my log file with millions of Error reading file '' - lines.
Never saw this before. Perhaps its one point.

So please, please, please,...
I killed hours for always the same posts and can't localize the bug.
Install the last version of the 707 on newer flightgear systems before feedback in this post,
and be sure, or help, that the other pilots do the same.

Thank you,
Marc
User avatar
D-MKF1
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:03 pm
Version: Git
OS: GNU/Linux | Mac OS X

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby Necolatis » Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:31 pm

D-MKF1 wrote in Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:06 pm:I killed hours for always the same posts and can't localize the bug.
Install the last version of the 707 on newer flightgear systems before feedback in this post


Not sure it will fix the bug about not showing up in FGRun, but here is a suggestion:

Paths like this

<path>Aircraft/707/Models/707.xml</path>

could be truncated to:

<path>Models/707.xml</path>


That will make it possible to not have to copy the aircraft into the fgdata folder, but we can keep it where we want. (I personally prefer not to put it in there) :)
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore


Hangar: https://sites.google.com/site/fghangar/
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 1876
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10 Pro

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby D-MKF1 » Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:29 am

Hi,

could be truncated to:<path>Models/707.xml</path>


In which aircraft you use this short path?
I have never see this before in flightgear.
And please, give me with your ideas a info, what happens, if you try out this changings.
Allways very helpfull will be a short info of your flightgear version and the version of the 707 you have.
Thank you,
Marc
User avatar
D-MKF1
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:03 pm
Version: Git
OS: GNU/Linux | Mac OS X

Re: Today lost alot of aircrafts and many airports

Postby Necolatis » Thu Jan 16, 2014 6:06 am

I use it in JA37. Some gave me that advice to do it like that some time ago.

It has good benefits:

1 - The user is not forced to install the plane inside $FGData
2 - You can even rename the aircraft folder, useful if you want to have two different versions of the 707 installed at the same time.

I use FG 2.12.1
707 from fgdata GIT.
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore


Hangar: https://sites.google.com/site/fghangar/
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 1876
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10 Pro

Next

Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests