Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

Can I fly offline?

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

Can I fly offline?

Postby neilb » Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:06 am

Hi to All,
After a few days and much reading wiki,forums and articles : I am flying. So something must be right, however I am not getting any scenery past the airport.
Because I am on dialup I bought the 4 disc set and hoped that this would eliminate the need for terrasync ( I presume it needs broardband).

The Question is ….how do you configure fgrun for no TerraSync? When I refresh it says “TerraSync is not configured”.
Do you just not assign a terrasync directory?
I am not satisfied with the paths…but will leave those to a separate post.

Using Version v2.10 Windows XP NVIDIA GeForce 6800
C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32\fgfs.exe
--fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data
--fg-scenery=C:/Program Files/FlightGear/data/Scenery;C:/Program Files/FlightGear/scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\terrasync
--fg-aircraft=C:/Program Files/FlightGear/data/Aircraft
--aircraft=c172p
--control=joystick
--enable-random-objects
--enable-horizon-effect
--disable-ai-models
--disable-ai-traffic
--disable-real-weather-fetch
--bpp=32
--timeofday=noon

Many thanks to the intrepid souls who have gone before, and constructed this fantastic Sim.

Thanks from Neil
neilb
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:52 am

Re: Can I fly offline?

Postby Gijs » Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:23 am

Welcome Neil,

you can safely ignore TerraSync. You don't need it to fly and FlightGear works fine without it. The error you saw should only appear when you click 'Scenery prefetch', the button below 'Refresh'. That feature does require TerraSync, as it downloads scenery from the internet. The 'Refresh' button updates the list of airports, to match it with your installed scenery.

Cheers,
Gijs
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9300
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Can I fly offline?

Postby Bruno.ponsart » Fri Jul 07, 2017 1:40 pm

Hi to all ,
I used to flight fs9 and FSX,.Now i want to try out Flightgear ,
But before doing so I like to know if u need to be online to fly Flightgear
thanks for your answer
Bruno.ponsart
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:22 pm

Re: Can I fly offline?

Postby Thorsten » Fri Jul 07, 2017 2:53 pm

No, you don't need to be online (and I'm usually the first to complain if a feature by accident assumes you're always on).
Thorsten
 
Posts: 9899
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am


Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests