Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

FGRun doesn't show me possible airports to start

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

FGRun doesn't show me possible airports to start

Postby Soitanen » Thu Jan 03, 2013 4:23 pm

System: Ubuntu 12.10
FG and FGRun: latest from git, build with download_and_compile.sh script
Problem: When I select "Select a location" tab in FGRun, all fields are empty. Refresh button didn't help. Paths to scenery are written in first tab and FG loads it normally.
Why does FGRun work that way? How to fix it?
Boeing 737-300. Reworked cockpit, FDM, autopilot and much more. WIP.
Boeing 737-800. WIP. Canvas PFD and ND.
Antonov An-24B. Made from scratch. Very good FDM. 3D model by Adrian. WIP.
Project Russia (some cities, based on OSM with custom objects).
Soitanen
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 6:50 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Version: git
OS: Linux Mint 17

Re: FGRun doesn't show me possible airports to start

Postby vanosten » Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:32 pm

Try http://wiki.flightgear.org/Airports.txt. It helped me to get the list back - but it does not answer the question why FGRun behaves the way it does :wink:
Maintaining osm2city. Contributing with ground attack stuff to the OPRF FlightGear military-simulation community.
vanosten
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:38 pm
Location: Denmark - but I am Swiss
Callsign: HB-VANO
Version: latest
OS: Win 10 and Ubuntu

Re: FGRun doesn't show me possible airports to start

Postby Soitanen » Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:05 pm

Thank you! You saved me! It works!!!
Boeing 737-300. Reworked cockpit, FDM, autopilot and much more. WIP.
Boeing 737-800. WIP. Canvas PFD and ND.
Antonov An-24B. Made from scratch. Very good FDM. 3D model by Adrian. WIP.
Project Russia (some cities, based on OSM with custom objects).
Soitanen
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 6:50 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Version: git
OS: Linux Mint 17


Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests