Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGCom

FGCom stuck loading airports information

FGCom is a realtime voice communication system specially designed for FlightGear.

FGCom stuck loading airports information

Postby superlou » Tue Sep 29, 2015 12:20 am

When I start FGCom, it holds at "Loading airports information." I've left it there for up to 20 minutes with no change.

Code: Select all
lsimons@bestever ~/opt/ATC-pie-20150822 $ fgcom
FGCom 3.6.0 compiled Sep 26 2015, at 19:22:44
For help usage, use --help
Starting FGCom session as guest:xxxxxxxxx@fgcom.flightgear.org
Loading airports information...


Does anyone else get this?
superlou
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:33 pm

Re: FGCom stuck loading airports information

Postby superlou » Sat May 28, 2016 8:31 pm

Anyone else seeing this? I spoke with someone on a Mac and they're having the same issue, even on FGCom 2016.2.1.
superlou
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:33 pm

Re: FGCom stuck loading airports information

Postby mickybadia » Mon May 30, 2016 10:31 pm

Testing from ATC-pie, no problem detected. But I get a newer message "FGCom 3.7.0 compiled Dec 20 2015, at 09:59:32".
So not sure if the comparison is useful for you, but in any case the service is up. If you want that newer version you can get it in the ATC-pie package (binaries are included for all systems).
mickybadia
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:12 am

Re: FGCom stuck loading airports information

Postby superlou » Tue May 31, 2016 12:02 am

I wonder if it's an OS thing. I've also tried the version with ATC-pie and Openradar without any luck (similar symptoms). I'm on Linux Mint 17.3. What OS are you using?
superlou
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:33 pm

Re: FGCom stuck loading airports information

Postby mickybadia » Tue May 31, 2016 5:56 am

Linux as well but, er, actually, I think what you are having is normal since you are starting with "fgcom" only. Mine does the same.
You need to send it AD/freq values now, either:
- through UDP (made for programs like fgfs to enable moving and tuning);
- or manually from command line (see options with "fgcom --help").

Some help here : http://wiki.flightgear.org/FGCom_3.0
Check if you are connected on the live FGCom page, updated every few seconds : http://fgcom.flightgear.org/

If you have an ATC client working, you can try echo testing there; they handle the options for you.
mickybadia
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:12 am

Re: FGCom stuck loading airports information

Postby superlou » Fri Jun 03, 2016 10:59 pm

Looks right. I can do an echo test with
Code: Select all
fgcom --frequency=910
successfully, and it looks like I show up on the live FGCom page if I do
Code: Select all
fgcom --frequency=120.500 --airport=ksfo --callsign=superlou
. It doesn't look like the live FGCom page handles callsigns properly (or maybe FGCom) since I'm always listed as "::OBS::". I don't hear any traffic, but it might just be quiet.

I guess this statement when FGCom starts is no longer true:
None of these options are required, you can simply start FGCom without option at all: it works
For further information, please visit: http://wiki.flightgear.org/FGCom_3.0
superlou
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:33 pm


Return to FGCom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests