Board index FlightGear Support Tools Atlas

PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Atlas is an addon that lets FlightGear users display a real-time "moving-map" of their flight.

PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby slavik123 » Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:44 am

I keep trying to create new maps. I used the wiki tutorial and here is what I got so far:
No new maps in the data\atlas folder!!!

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\dfklnsk>cd C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\win32

C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>set FG_ROOT=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\da
ta

C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>set FG_SCENERY=C:\Program Files\FlightGear
\data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\scenery

C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>map --size=256 --atlas=C:\Program Files\Fl
ightGear\data\Atlas
map: unknown argument 'Files\FlightGear\data\Atlas'.
MAP - FlightGear mapping utility

Usage:
--lat=xx.xx Start at latitude xx.xx (deg., south is neg.)
--lon=xx.xx Start at longitude xx.xx (deg., west is neg.)
--size=pixels Create map of size pixels*pixels (default 256)
--scale=x Kilometers from top to bottom of map (default 100)
--autoscale Automatically set scale to 1x1 degree tile
--light=x, y, z Set light vector for shading
--airport-filter=string Display only airports with id beginning 'string'
--output=name Write output to given file name (default 'map.png')
--fg-root=path Overrides FG_ROOT environment variable
--fg-scenery=path Overrides FG_SCENERY environment variable
--enable-airports Show airports
--enable-navaids Show navaids
--flat-shading Don't do nice shading of the terrain
--atlas=path Create maps of all scenery, and store them in path
--verbose Display information during processing
--singlebuffer Use single buffered display
--headless Don't display output (render into an off-screen buffer
)
--glutfonts Use GLUT built-in fonts
--palette=path Set the palette file to use
--smooth-color Make smooth color heights
--jpeg Create JPEG images with default quality (75)
--jpeg=integer Create JPEG images with specified quality
--aafactor=integer Do antialiasing on image ( factor must be a power of t
wo )

C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>
slavik123
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:20 pm

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby slavik123 » Thu Aug 19, 2010 2:40 am

I got it!!!. Just had reinstal FG from program files to C and it owrked!!!
slavik123
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:20 pm

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby Raven » Fri Oct 15, 2010 6:46 pm

The reason behind this in case anyone else is having this problem is located at c:\program files
It doesnt like the space in there and i am not sure if a _ would suffice for it as I just reinstalled to the public directory myself. Hope this helps some people out and maybe we will find out if a _ will work instead of a space.
Raven
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 1:49 pm
Callsign: RA6906
Version: 2
OS: Windows 7

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby bschack » Sun Oct 17, 2010 2:16 am

Raven wrote:The reason behind this in case anyone else is having this problem is located at c:\program files
It doesnt like the space in there and i am not sure if a _ would suffice for it as I just reinstalled to the public directory myself. Hope this helps some people out and maybe we will find out if a _ will work instead of a space.


I don't use Windows, but a quick check of the web suggests putting everything in quotes:

Code: Select all
map --size=256 --atlas="C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Atlas"


Let me know if it works.

Brian
bschack
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:04 am

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby 439Tiger » Fri Jan 28, 2011 5:06 pm

I'm also having a problem getting Atlas to work...

Code: Select all
C:\Users\Client>cd c:\program files\flightgear\bin\win32

c:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>set FG_ROOT="C:\Program Files\Flightgear\d
ata"

c:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>set FG_Scenery="C:\Program Files\Flightgea
r\Data\Scenery";"C:\Program Files\Flightgear\Scenery"

c:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>map --size=512 --atlas="C:\Program Files\F
ligtgear\data\atlas"


This is the error message I'm getting

No scenery paths could be found. You need to set either a valid FG_ROOT and/or
FG_SCENERY variable, or specify a valid --fg-root and/or --fg-scenery on the com
mand line.





I used the quotation marks for my path as was mentionned earlier, maybe I wasn't supposed to put quotes on either side of the semi-colon on the scenery path???
Specializing in Canadian built aircraft and aircraft flown by the RCAF

http://www.flightgearcanada.ca/ or: https://sites.google.com/site/flightgearcanada/
User avatar
439Tiger
 
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:39 am
Location: St-Georges-de-Beauce, Québec, Canada (CYSG)
Callsign: C-CYSG
Version: 2.10.03
OS: Windoze 7

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby Johan G » Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:12 pm

I don't use atlas that much, but I have it installed and sometimes run map.exe.

If I recall correctly, I tried to set the environment variables without success, but when I tried to do that from a batch file, which coincidently also run map.exe, it worked for unknown reasons.
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5437
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby Chrison » Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:54 pm

439Tiger wrote:I used the quotation marks for my path as was mentioned earlier, maybe I wasn't supposed to put quotes on either side of the semi-colon on the scenery path???


I'm betting that's the problem because ";" is probably confusing the operating system so that it's not creating a valid environment variable. Try encasing the whole thing in quotes like this:

Code: Select all
set FG_Scenery="C:\Program Files\Flightgear\Data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\Flightgear\Scenery"


Regards,

Chris
"Even if you win the rat race, you're still a rat!" (Jackie Gleason)
My final approach announcement: "Seats up... Trays locked... Articles stowed... Seat belts on... And may God have mercy on your souls!"
Chrison
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 6:33 pm
Location: North America (Full-time RV'er)
Callsign: Chrison, AVA0066

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby 439Tiger » Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:31 am

Still no joy, I even tried replacing the underscore with a dash.

Code: Select all
C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>set FG-ROOT="C:\Program Files\Flightgear\d
ata"

C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>set FG-SCENERY="C:\Program Files\Flightgea
r\Data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\Flightgear\Scenery"

C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>map --size=512 --atlas="C:\Program Files\F
lightgear\data\atlas"
No scenery paths could be found.  You need to set either a valid FG_ROOT and/or
FG_SCENERY variable, or specify a valid --fg-root and/or --fg-scenery on the com
mand line.

C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>
Specializing in Canadian built aircraft and aircraft flown by the RCAF

http://www.flightgearcanada.ca/ or: https://sites.google.com/site/flightgearcanada/
User avatar
439Tiger
 
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:39 am
Location: St-Georges-de-Beauce, Québec, Canada (CYSG)
Callsign: C-CYSG
Version: 2.10.03
OS: Windoze 7

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby bschack » Sat Jan 29, 2011 4:16 am

Is Windows case-sensitive? I notice you have both "data" and "Data", as well as "FG_Scenery" (instead of "FG_SCENERY"). You also use "FG-SCENERY" in one case (hyphen instead of underscore).

Brian
Last edited by Gijs on Sat Jan 29, 2011 9:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: No useless quoting please.
bschack
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:04 am

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby Johan G » Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:50 pm

bschack wrote in Sat Jan 29, 2011 4:16 am:You also use "FG-SCENERY" in one case (hyphen instead of underscore).

That should be it! :wink:
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5437
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby 439Tiger » Sun Jan 30, 2011 6:11 pm

Hi Johan G,

I had put the hyphen istead of the underscore as an act of deperation :oops:
This is my directory listing, sorry the labels are in french, I still haven't had the time to figure out how to tell FlightGear to ignore that my Windows is in french.

Image

These are my general options as listed in the advanced menu:

Image

I made sure I entered everything exacty as listed, all punctuation and cases identical to what was listed on the two screens and it still doesn't work???

Code: Select all
Microsoft Windows [version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Tous droits réservés.

C:\Users\Client>cd c:\program files\flightgear\bin\win32

c:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>set FG_ROOT="C:\Program Files\FlightGear\d
ata"

c:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>set FG_SCENERY="C:\Program Files\data\Scene
ry;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\scenery"

c:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>map --size=512 --atlas="C:\Program Files\F
lightGear\data\Atlas"
No scenery paths could be found.  You need to set either a valid FG_ROOT and/or
FG_SCENERY variable, or specify a valid --fg-root and/or --fg-scenery on the com
mand line.

c:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32>


It would seem that I'm doing everything right but it still doesn't work...I'm so confused :?
Specializing in Canadian built aircraft and aircraft flown by the RCAF

http://www.flightgearcanada.ca/ or: https://sites.google.com/site/flightgearcanada/
User avatar
439Tiger
 
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:39 am
Location: St-Georges-de-Beauce, Québec, Canada (CYSG)
Callsign: C-CYSG
Version: 2.10.03
OS: Windoze 7

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby Johan G » Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:25 pm

I made a detailed description of how I set up map.exe for Atlas 0.3.0 in this post. Maybe you can find something useful there.
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5437
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby 439Tiger » Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:01 pm

Thank you Johan G,

I printed your explanation and will try it out soon. I'll let you know if it works. :D
Specializing in Canadian built aircraft and aircraft flown by the RCAF

http://www.flightgearcanada.ca/ or: https://sites.google.com/site/flightgearcanada/
User avatar
439Tiger
 
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:39 am
Location: St-Georges-de-Beauce, Québec, Canada (CYSG)
Callsign: C-CYSG
Version: 2.10.03
OS: Windoze 7

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby kjudd » Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:41 pm

439Tiger, your FG_SCENERY line should be:
set FG_SCENERY="C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\scenery"

You forgot 'FlightGear' in the first of those two clauses.
And if you want to pick up the added scenery from Terrasync:
set FG_SCENERY="C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\terrasync"

Your best bet in future might be, notice the FG_ROOT and FG_SCENERY entries on that last 'General' panel you posted a pic of. Just cut and paste those into your command line. Add the " " around what you paste, and note the case and form of the variable names (ie FG_ROOT) as printed there should keep you out of trouble.

Ken
kjudd
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:30 am
Location: Arizona/New Jersey KGEU/47N
Version: 2
OS: Ubuntu Karmic

Re: PLEASE Help with ATLAS Command Prompt

Postby 439Tiger » Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:06 pm

Thank you Ken,

Damn cold!!! I can't even write a few simple lines of code without screwing it up :x

I will wait until I feel a little bit better before trying it.

Regards,

Bob
Specializing in Canadian built aircraft and aircraft flown by the RCAF

http://www.flightgearcanada.ca/ or: https://sites.google.com/site/flightgearcanada/
User avatar
439Tiger
 
Posts: 1172
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:39 am
Location: St-Georges-de-Beauce, Québec, Canada (CYSG)
Callsign: C-CYSG
Version: 2.10.03
OS: Windoze 7

Next

Return to Atlas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest