Board index FlightGear Support Tools Atlas

"map" is an unknown command

Atlas is an addon that lets FlightGear users display a real-time "moving-map" of their flight.

"map" is an unknown command

Postby belovedbenzin » Thu Jul 26, 2012 2:21 pm

Hi people,

ive just installed atlas.exe into
C:\Program Files (x86)\FlightGear\bin\Win32\.

according to this guide
http://wiki.flightgear.org/Atlas

im stuck right here:

"Now type

map --size=256 --atlas=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Atlas

This puts the files in C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Atlas. "

the command window says "map" was an unknown command.

what can i do to install the maps into .../data/atlas?

thanks
belovedbenzin
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:19 am
Version: 2.10
OS: win 7-64

Re: "map" is an unknown command

Postby polly » Thu Jul 26, 2012 2:35 pm

I'm no Windows expert but, confirm that you ran the installer, not just stored atlas into a directory; verify that Windows isn't case sensitive, i.e. does "Map" do anything for you; Try the 'atlas' command to see if anything seems to have been installed. Finally, you could do Ctrl-F to find anything called 'map' installed someplace. HTH
Edit Or is it 'winkey-F' ? it's been a while.
User avatar
polly
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:45 pm

Re: "map" is an unknown command

Postby wrench11062 » Fri Aug 17, 2012 9:36 am

Hay! :)
Look at note 2 on the Wiki, just below the avail commands ect. And It explains that windows may have a problem with the space between Program and Files in the command line to make the maps. It says to use "Progra~1" instead of c:\program files in that portion of the command line. So: use this:
map --size=??(your choice size) --atlas=c:\progra~1\flightgear\data\atlas (or what ever path
you would like).
Or put qoutes like this: Map --fg-root="C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data" . Any where there is any space in a filename or dir. use the " "

Now to implement this tang!! :)
Wrench11062
Prime example of what happens when you put a monkey in a capsule full of buttons and switches...Now, wheres that damn banana?...
User avatar
wrench11062
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 1:55 am
Location: Los Angeles Ca. 1 nm east of KLAX 24R
Callsign: Tchaser/CrshLdr
Version: Git 64Bit
OS: Win7 64bit

Re: "map" is an unknown command

Postby TrueNorthist » Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:12 pm

I have tried these suggestions with windows 8 and it doesn't work. I give up trying to make this work.
User avatar
TrueNorthist
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:36 pm
Location: B.C. Canada
Callsign: C-CYCW
Version: 3.7 + 3.4
OS: 10/Ubu14.04


Return to Atlas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron