Board index FlightGear Development Nasal

runway allocation  Topic is solved

Nasal is the scripting language of FlightGear.

runway allocation

Postby gkick » Fri Jun 14, 2019 2:41 am

Hi,

How does runway allocation work?

If you enter a non existing runway into a commandline file you get a message indicating this heliport does not exist and
FG continues and you end up on some other runway.

Likewise if the runway entered incorrect from within FG using a custom reset dialog you get reset to another runway
but no error message, eg request lszr34 and end up at 10

other example:

startup eddf active runway from qt launch = runway 18
sim/preset/runway shows 4L requested no

startup at airport eddf runway 22 (does not exist) message if start from command line
fg starts up on runway 25c (why that one --wind? active ? where is the property ?

reposition from dialog using preset properties to 22 again, preset shows 22 and I am on 18

so what property actually contains the runway allocated by fg, or is just a variable based on random selection,
closest to the incorrect rwy number or prevailing wind?

Thanks
gkick
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: runway allocation

Postby wkitty42 » Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:04 pm

AFAIK, if the runway doesn't exist, you're placed onto the one with the prevailing winds...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5777
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: runway allocation

Postby gkick » Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:17 pm

Thank you, but shouldn t there be some property somewhere or does it all happen in memory?
gkick
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: runway allocation

Postby legoboyvdlp » Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:43 pm

I would imagine it's in C++, so in memory.

There may be a property in /sim/presets/? Not sure...
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7186
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: runway allocation

Postby gkick » Fri Jun 14, 2019 6:23 pm

Thanks mate, have not found one in presets. I am using airport and runway from presets to run some code, so if a nonexistent runway is entered I end up with a nasal runtime error.
I can put a combo in the dialog, however I do not think I can do any validation on a batch commandline file. But thank you anyway and wow terrific job with the Warrior.
gkick
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: runway allocation

Postby gkick » Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:00 pm

[solved] its the sim/atc/runway property
gkick
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: runway allocation  

Postby Johan G » Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:39 pm

Feel free to click the green check mark on the post with the answer to mark the topic as solved. :)
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: runway allocation

Postby gkick » Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:29 am

Thanks Johan, learning .....
gkick
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: runway allocation

Postby Johan G » Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:29 pm

You are welcome. There is always new things to learn, thankfully. :)
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit


Return to Nasal

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest