Board index FlightGear Support Multiplayer

Can not connect to multyplayer

Trouble getting online, setting up a server?
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- copy&paste your commandline.

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Can not connect to multyplayer

Postby imuhim » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:01 pm

Recently my clan began playing flight gear quite a few of us started playing multyplayer together
Unfortunately i was unable to connect to server no 7 though the rest of my clan was able to
heres my log
C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32\fgfs.exe
--fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data
--fg-scenery=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\terrasync
--airport=KCCR
--aircraft=ZLT-NT
--enable-random-objects
--enable-ai-models
--geometry=1024x768
--callsign=DFG_S8
--multiplay=out,10,mpserver07.flightgear.org,5000
--multiplay=in,10,Ians_COOLCPU,5000
imuhim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:58 pm

Re: Can not connect to multyplayer

Postby simbabeat » Mon Aug 30, 2010 1:51 am

Leave your IP adress box blank.
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: Can not connect to multyplayer

Postby redneck » Mon Aug 30, 2010 1:54 am

I know, but you really should try to give everyone at least a day. Most of the active and knowledgeable members are in Europe, and were most likely in bed at the time of your post.
As for your issue, I'd help if I could, but I see nothing wrong at all in your command line. Have you tried a different server? They're all interconnected, so it doesn't matter which one you choose. Just as long as it's not 02, b/c that one is too crowded = you'll get a bad connection.
simbabeat wrote:Leave your IP adress box blank.

Does that really fix it? For me, it doesn't matter if it's blank or not. In fact, I'd rather leave it blank, but FGRun insists on filling that in for me.
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: Can not connect to multyplayer

Postby simbabeat » Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:04 am

Yes it does redneck. If you leave it blank it will fill in the right one and then you never have to delete it again. But even if you type in the same thing it fills in it doesn't seem to work.
Cheers
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: Can not connect to multyplayer

Postby Lobosco » Mon Aug 30, 2010 6:58 am

I don't know whether leave it empty would solve the problem, I never gave it a try. In my case, I have to insert the IP manually as it doesn't accept my computers name. Perhaps this is the problem in this case too.

Lobosco
"L'important, c'est pas la chute. C'est l'atterissage."
"It's not the fall that matters. It's the landing."
"Wichtig ist nicht der Fall, sondern die Landung."

--LA HAINE
Lobosco
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 12:28 pm
Callsign: OS-2009 // Lobosco
Version: GIT
OS: Kubuntu 9.04

Re: Can not connect to multyplayer

Postby simbabeat » Mon Aug 30, 2010 12:57 pm

Ever since 1.9.1 you don't have to fill the IP adress box in. fgrun will fill it in for you.
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: Can not connect to multyplayer

Postby imuhim » Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:17 pm

simbabeat wrote:Leave your IP adress box blank.

Ip adress?
where is that?
Do you mean hostname?
imuhim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:58 pm

Re: Can not connect to multyplayer

Postby redneck » Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:27 pm

This:
Code: Select all
--multiplay=in,10,Ians_COOLCPU,5000

Should be this:
Code: Select all
--multiplay=in,10,,5000
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: Can not connect to multyplayer

Postby imuhim » Mon Aug 30, 2010 7:24 pm

Thankyou so much it works now
imuhim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:58 pm


Return to Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest