Board index FlightGear Support Multiplayer

So... how do I connect FlightGear Git to multiplayer?

Trouble getting online, setting up a server?
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- copy&paste your commandline.

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

So... how do I connect FlightGear Git to multiplayer?

Postby Quadunit404 » Mon Jun 07, 2010 11:17 pm

I've been having this issue for quite some time. I would like to show off my improving skills with the Tu-154B, but I can't connect to the network, even though I have Multiplayer enabled. This is what fgrun looks like.
Quadunit404
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:41 pm
Location: Attleboro, MA

Re: So... how do I connect FlightGear Git to multiplayer?

Postby DistantRain » Tue Jun 08, 2010 2:20 am

You might have to check under "Multiplay in,..." I had to define my own local ip address here to enter the network. It had the hostname in place of it. In order to do this, I went to Advanced -> Network -> and under Multiplay 2, I replaced my hostname for my local ip address. So suppose your hostname was "Guy" and your local ip address was "192.168.1.24" then this is what you want to replace it with.

If this isn't the problem, I might suspect the port fowarding if you have a router. It could also be something else but that's all I could say.
I am a proud head CEO of Distantrain. Founder, and Co-producer of Distantrain.
Senior Commander in Chief
Please PM him with any questions regarding Distantrain.
DistantRain
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 5:53 am
Callsign: Distantrain
Version: GIT
OS: Gentoo

Re: So... how do I connect FlightGear Git to multiplayer?

Postby Quadunit404 » Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:47 pm

Righto, I'll try that right now.

Also, I have a wireless router and a firewall (Firestarter) set up. Should I try disabling my firewall before going online in FlightGear?

Update: Yep, it's my firewall blocking FlightGear. I have to disable it before going on multiplayer.
Quadunit404
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:41 pm
Location: Attleboro, MA

Re: So... how do I connect FlightGear Git to multiplayer?

Postby Fahim Dalvi » Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:22 pm

Quadunit404 wrote:Update: Yep, it's my firewall blocking FlightGear. I have to disable it before going on multiplayer.


Or Add it to its exception list :)

BTW: Your Multiplay=in needn't have the IP address, Just remove the "home" and it will work :)

Regards,
Fahim
Fahim Imaduddin Dalvi
Tracker, Flight Gallery
User avatar
Fahim Dalvi
 
Posts: 1286
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:08 pm
Location: Qatar
Callsign: Fahim
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: MacOS


Return to Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest