Board index FlightGear Support Multiplayer

Can't See Multiplayer Plane On Slave Monitor  Topic is solved

Trouble getting online, setting up a server?
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- copy&paste your commandline.

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Can't See Multiplayer Plane On Slave Monitor

Postby mill-j » Mon Jan 11, 2021 4:32 am

Hello Everybody.


My friend is running Flightgear 2019.1.1 on Windows 10 with 3 identical monitors. We figured out how to run a master and two slaves to create a really nice cockpit. However when we fly multiplayer he can only see my plane on the master monitor and not on the slaves. I've searched the forum, and tried finding stuff on the wiki, no luck. What are we overlooking? The settings are:

Master Settings:
Code: Select all
--native-fdm=socket,out,60,localhost,5500,udp
--native-ctrls=socket,out,60,localhost,5501,udp
--native-fdm=socket,out,60,localhost,5502,udp
--native-ctrls=socket,out,60,localhost,5503,udp

Slave 1:
Code: Select all
--native-fdm=socket,in,60,,5500,udp
--native-ctrls=socket,in,60,,5501,udp
--fdm=null
--disable-sound
--prop:/sim/ai/enabled=false
--prop:/sim/ai-traffic/enabled=false
--prop:/sim/rendering/bump-mapping=false
--prop:/sim/rendering/draw-otw=false

Slave 2:
Code: Select all
 
--native-fdm=socket,in,60,,5502,udp
--native-ctrls=socket,in,60,,5503,udp
--fdm=null
--disable-sound
--prop:/sim/ai/enabled=false
--prop:/sim/ai-traffic/enabled=false
--prop:/sim/rendering/bump-mapping=false
--prop:/sim/rendering/draw-otw=false



Thanks in advance!

mill-j
mill-j
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 4:27 pm

Re: Can't See Multiplayer Plane On Slave Monitor  

Postby Gijs » Mon Jan 11, 2021 9:24 am

Hi,

I don't see any multiplayer lines. Have you added the multiplayer IN command (--multiplay=in,10,mpserverXX.flightgear.org,5000) to master and both slaves? You'd only add the OUT (and IN) command to the master (to send his aircraft to the server only once), but all slaves also need the IN command to receive multiplayer data from the server in order to display it.

Gijs
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9361
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Can't See Multiplayer Plane On Slave Monitor

Postby mill-j » Mon Jan 11, 2021 1:05 pm

Thank you, that sould get us going. I figured we were overlooking something simple.

Thanks again

mill-j
mill-j
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 4:27 pm


Return to Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests