Board index FlightGear Support Multiplayer

Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Trouble getting online, setting up a server?
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- copy&paste your commandline.

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby SpeedmasterxXx » Thu Jul 26, 2018 3:31 pm

Hey guys,
Since the latest versions are not working in my pc, i can only play the previous versions 3.4 or older. When i enter the multiplayer session, i dont see any players. so i was wondering if we can connect and see the players in the older versions.

Thanks!
SpeedmasterxXx
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 4:31 pm
Callsign: 9W-321
Version: 2018.2.3RC
OS: Windows 7 32 Bit

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby SpeedmasterxXx » Sat Jul 28, 2018 6:11 am

What happened? Are there no people in this forum?
SpeedmasterxXx
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 4:31 pm
Callsign: 9W-321
Version: 2018.2.3RC
OS: Windows 7 32 Bit

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby enrogue » Sat Jul 28, 2018 8:43 am

It might be that versions 2017.x & above have a newer version of the multiplayer protocol & default to it - is it that you can see yourself & others on the MP map, but not see anyone in game?

Why can you not use any version above 3.4?
User avatar
enrogue
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: London (UK)
Callsign: enrogue
OS: OS X, Ubuntu

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby SpeedmasterxXx » Sat Jul 28, 2018 8:50 am

enrogue wrote in Sat Jul 28, 2018 8:43 am:It might be that versions 2017.x & above have a newer version of the multiplayer protocol & default to it - is it that you can see yourself & others on the MP map, but not see anyone in game?

Why can you not use any version above 3.4?

Yes i can see everyone in the map but no one in the game.

I dont think i can even use the version 3.4 because the real changes starts from there. My OS swaps when i play in 2017.3.1. I dont have enought free memory cuz my total ram is 2 gb and my OS uses some amount.So i barely have 1gb of free memory
SpeedmasterxXx
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 4:31 pm
Callsign: 9W-321
Version: 2018.2.3RC
OS: Windows 7 32 Bit

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby enrogue » Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:25 am

It will be the protocol version change at 2017.x

What OS are you using? What is the spec of your machine? Which scenery do you use?
User avatar
enrogue
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: London (UK)
Callsign: enrogue
OS: OS X, Ubuntu

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby SpeedmasterxXx » Sat Jul 28, 2018 10:18 am

win 7 32 bit
2gb ddr3
no graphics card
core 2 duo e7500 @2.93 GHz
SpeedmasterxXx
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 4:31 pm
Callsign: 9W-321
Version: 2018.2.3RC
OS: Windows 7 32 Bit

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby enrogue » Sat Jul 28, 2018 11:10 am

by no graphics I guess you mean integrated graphics on motherboard - do you know what it is?

The processor is pretty good, but the memory & possibly the graphics are low - I can check the performance of latest (2018.2.3 rc) on a 32 bit vm with the older scenery
User avatar
enrogue
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: London (UK)
Callsign: enrogue
OS: OS X, Ubuntu

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby enrogue » Sat Jul 28, 2018 11:17 am

Another question - do you have terrasync (download scenery automatically) enabled?
User avatar
enrogue
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: London (UK)
Callsign: enrogue
OS: OS X, Ubuntu

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby SpeedmasterxXx » Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:43 am

i have integrated graphics. but of no use. I have intel Q45 express chipset.

I had it enabled when the game first crashed. Then i think i turned terrasync, and some graphics and weather things off.
this is an sff pc. so i cannot install any of the top graphics card. I will have to brainwash my father to install a 64 bit windows 7 so that i can put another card of 4gb ram. But it is so tough to brainwash him.
SpeedmasterxXx
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 4:31 pm
Callsign: 9W-321
Version: 2018.2.3RC
OS: Windows 7 32 Bit

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby SpeedmasterxXx » Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:45 am

I have a question. how do i limit the memory usage of flightgear?
SpeedmasterxXx
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 4:31 pm
Callsign: 9W-321
Version: 2018.2.3RC
OS: Windows 7 32 Bit

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby enrogue » Sun Jul 29, 2018 11:31 am

The Q45 has a GMA4500 integrated graphics chip

I tested 3.2 & the latest RC 2018.2.3 and found them to use pretty much the same amount of memory with the same scenery & the same aircraft. I tested on a 32bit Win 10 virtual machine with 2 cpu & 2GB ram. Both were useable - the difference here will be that the GMA4500 is taking system ram for graphics & so you have even less than 2G in reality

Things to do to lower cpu usage & memory usage:

- disable AI (when in game go to the menu AI->Traffic and Scenario Settings, then deselect Enable AI Traffic)
- use pre downloaded scenery (you can use TerraMaster or grab 10x10 degree tiles from here http://ns334561.ip-5-196-65.eu/~fgscene ... 2.0.1.html )
- use scenery version 1 (you can grab 10x10 degree tiles from here http://www.flightgear.org/legacy-Downlo ... v2.12.html )
- limit the scenery distance in the LOD settings (In the in game menu select View-> Adjust LOD Ranges, bring down Bare to 15000, bring down Rough to 3000 say - it's up to you)
- start with all graphics at lowest settings & everything disabled & slowly increase settings (View->Rendering Options, disable everything, set performance to zero then work from there)

1st things 1st I would get the 2018.2.3 release candidate from here http://download.flightgear.org/builds/r ... 2.3-rc.exe

there is a bug in the current release with terrasync that this RC has fixes for - try it 1st as it fixes major slowdowns on startup for low end windows machines

Try either the default renderer or ALS - ALS can actually be faster depending on the CPU/card combination
User avatar
enrogue
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: London (UK)
Callsign: enrogue
OS: OS X, Ubuntu

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby SpeedmasterxXx » Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:23 am

Thnx enrogue, i recently installed a driver for my integrated graphics. i will uninstall that. But i didnt see these settings in 2017.3.1
SpeedmasterxXx
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 4:31 pm
Callsign: 9W-321
Version: 2018.2.3RC
OS: Windows 7 32 Bit

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby tdammers » Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:39 am

To clear up the original question: yes, the multiplayer protocol has been changed between 3.4 and 2018.3. The old protocol is still supported by newer clients, but two-way communication between old and new clients only works if the new client is set to use the old protocol.

Hardly anyone does that, though, because the old protocol has some severe limitations, and most people aren't willing to accept those just to cater for the minority who won't run a recent FG version.
tdammers
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:35 am
Callsign: NL256
IRC name: nl256

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby enrogue » Mon Jul 30, 2018 8:41 am

Did it work better before you installed the GMA4500 driver? Not sure whats going on, but if the GMA4500 is your only graphics then uninstalling the driver will revert it to the default windows 7 driver for that card - that may work & it may not

By the way - you can have multiple versions of FlightGear installed as long as you install them to different directories, so you can test 3.x & 2018.2.3 in parallel (assuming you have the disk space)
User avatar
enrogue
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: London (UK)
Callsign: enrogue
OS: OS X, Ubuntu

Re: Are multiplayers working in older versions?

Postby wkitty42 » Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:50 pm

enrogue wrote in Sun Jul 29, 2018 11:31 am:Things to do to lower cpu usage & memory usage:

- disable AI (when in game go to the menu AI->Traffic and Scenario Settings, then deselect Enable AI Traffic)



or just add
Code: Select all
--disable-ai-models
--disable-ai-traffic
to the launcher's settings->additional settings box ;)
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5759
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Next

Return to Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests