Board index FlightGear Support Multiplayer

VATSIM configuration

Trouble getting online, setting up a server?
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- copy&paste your commandline.

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

VATSIM configuration

Postby bob755 » Tue Feb 27, 2018 4:03 pm

I'd like to connect to Vatsim from FG.
I created a Vatsim account and followed the tutorial here to install the software.
I tried with telnet configured for VATSIM and all seem so to work.
The problem I have is that I need to use the FG telnet interface for a custom joystick. Is there any way to use sqawkgear and my custom joystick together?
bob755
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:21 pm

Re: VATSIM configuration

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Feb 27, 2018 4:54 pm

Hi there,
You can use different ports on your computer, as far as I know.

Since, it seems that you cannot specify another port on Squawkbox, you can specify another port for the joystick:
Code: Select all
--generic=socket,out,1,IP_OF_SQUAWKGEAR,1863,tcp,squawk
--telnet=socket,in,1,IP_OF_SQUAWKGEAR,5900,tcp


That's squawkgear: since it uses 5900, you can use any port that is not 5900 for your joystick -- e.g. 5901
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6999
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: VATSIM configuration

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Feb 27, 2018 4:56 pm

you should be able to connect them to different ports... you just have to start FG with those other ports listed like you are apparently already doing for the joystick... you can easily have multiple ports in use at any time for other devices or services... they just have to use different ports from each other...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5624
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: VATSIM configuration

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Feb 27, 2018 4:57 pm

Yes. It's like having one of those amplifiers with support for different speakers. You plug one speaker into one socket, and the other into another socket, and they are both connected to the amplifier :)
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6999
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: VATSIM configuration

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Feb 27, 2018 5:17 pm

yep... here's what i use when running ATC-PIE and OpenRadar... i use 5010 for ATC-PIE, 5015 for OpenRadar, and 5009 for MP... if i'm reading it right, that is, it has been several months since i ran two or three FG sessions at the same time with either of the ATC tools...

this is from my ATC-PIE viewer...
Code: Select all
RUNCMD="$MYFGNEXTDIR/run_fgfs.sh --aircraft=ufo   --telnet=,,100,,5010, --multiplay=in,100,,5010 --multiplay=out,100,shadow,5009 --lat=-7.308276 --lon=72.411587 --altitude=157.92 --heading=360 $@"

this is from my OR viewer...
Code: Select all
RUNCMD="$MYFGNEXTDIR/run_fgfs.sh --aircraft=ORCAM --telnet=,,100,,5015, --multiplay=in,100,,5015 --multiplay=out,100,shadow,5015 --callsign=OR_Obs $@"


then i have my regular FG session just on the MP network... i haven't tried setting up one FG session with both sets of the above combined and use either or both ATC tools at the same time but the main one doesn't care since it just uses the MP network to see and talk to them... plus i use port 8080 so i can connect to the Phi web interface as well as one of my (python) tools that reads some data out of the property tree ;)
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5624
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: VATSIM configuration

Postby bob755 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:15 pm

Sorry for the late reply.
Thanks, yes it works fine
bob755
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:21 pm

Re: VATSIM configuration

Postby alicea » Fri Jun 22, 2018 9:14 pm

legoboyvdlp wrote in Tue Feb 27, 2018 4:54 pm:
That's squawkgear: since it uses 5900, you can use any port that is not 5900 for your joystick -- e.g. 5901



Where one could download non-Windows version? The link on the homepage of the project is dead.
alicea
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:49 am
Location: EPGD
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Mint


Return to Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests