Board index FlightGear Support Multiplayer

Can't get on MP  Topic is solved

Trouble getting online, setting up a server?
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- copy&paste your commandline.

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Can't get on MP  

Postby Boeing » Mon May 28, 2012 7:57 pm

So I start up fg with Mp for a merlion flight, but then I see a bunch on other planes but mine is not on! what is going on!
So I pull up MP settings (in FG, not the launcher) and I hit connect, still nothing.

Here is the log
Code: Select all
GraphicsWindowCarbon::grabFocusIfPointerInWindow: not implemented
Starting automatic scenery download/synchronization. Using built-in SVN support. Directory: '/Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Scenery-Terrasync'.
FlightRecorder: Cannot find file '/Aircraft/Generic/flightrecorder/generic-piston-propeller-4.xml'.
FlightRecorder: Configuration is invalid. Flight recorder disabled.
Warning: Could not find plugin to read objects from file "/Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data".
Warning: Could not find plugin to read objects from file "/Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data".
bind(192.168.1.2:5000) failed. Errno 49 (Can't assign requested address)
FGMultiplayMgr - Failed to bind receive socket. Multiplayer mode disabled. Can't assign requested address(errno 49)
Could not find at least one of the following objects for animation: 'Markings'
Could not find at least one of the following objects for animation: 'warning'
Nasal runtime error: undefined symbol: setlistener
  at /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Nasal/aar_jsbsim.nas, line 48
Airbus Fly-by-wire Initialized
Initializing livery select for A330-223
loading scenario 'nimitz_demo'
creating 3D noise texture... DONE
weather util initialized ...
Flight Management and Guidance Computer Initialized
Waypoint Transition Manager Initialized
Airbus Hydraulics System Initialized
Automatic Brakes System Initialized
Ground Services ..... Initialized
Copilot ready
Electrical System ... ok
Pilot dual control ... initialized
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
GraphicsWindowCarbon::setCursor doesn't implement cursor: type = 3
Scaling image '/Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Scenery/Objects/w130n30/w122n37/KSJC_tower.rgb' from (1000,788) to (1024,1024)
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
Failed to execute command property-scale
GraphicsWindowCarbon::setCursor doesn't implement cursor: type = 3


Is says something about not binding a socket... I don't know!
Last edited by Boeing on Mon May 28, 2012 8:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Can't get on MP

Postby islandmonkey » Mon May 28, 2012 8:05 pm

fgfs wrote in Mon May 28, 2012 7:57 pm:
Code: Select all
bind(192.168.1.2:5000) failed. Errno 49 (Can't assign requested address)


Did you type in the right IP address?
User avatar
islandmonkey
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:51 pm
Location: EGCN (uni), EGHI (home)
Callsign: G-MNKY
Version: 2018.3
OS: Ubuntu 19.04

Re: Can't get on MP

Postby Boeing » Tue May 29, 2012 11:34 am

where do I find the IP address?
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Can't get on MP

Postby islandmonkey » Tue May 29, 2012 12:20 pm

I don't know if it's the same on Mac, but type in ifconfig in a terminal.

Find this line in wlan0 or eth1:
Code: Select all
inet addr:192.168.1.insertdigitshere
User avatar
islandmonkey
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:51 pm
Location: EGCN (uni), EGHI (home)
Callsign: G-MNKY
Version: 2018.3
OS: Ubuntu 19.04

Re: Can't get on MP

Postby Boeing » Tue May 29, 2012 2:07 pm

Thank you! your awesome! :D
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Can't get on MP

Postby Turbo » Mon Sep 03, 2012 2:09 am

How do you see the log?
Turbo
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 4:34 pm


Return to Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest