Board index FlightGear Support Multiplayer

Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7  Topic is solved

Trouble getting online, setting up a server?
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- copy&paste your commandline.

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7

Postby Omega » Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:33 am

The title says it all, I'm using windows 7 with FlightGear git installed.
The problem started about half a month ago, it was working before that but i don't know why it doesn't work now :? .
I checked the firewall to make sure there's an exception for fgfs, tried with other servers, changed both in and out port to 5001 but it's still the same.

Here's my command line:
Code: Select all
 --airport=O29
  --aircraft=ec135
  --control=joystick
  --enable-random-objects
  --enable-auto-coordination
  --enable-horizon-effect
  --enable-enhanced-lighting
  --enable-ai-models
  --enable-real-weather-fetch
  --enable-clouds3d
  --geometry=800x600
  --bpp=32
  --timeofday=noon
  --callsign=Star
  --multiplay=out,10,mpserver05.flightgear.org,5000
  --multiplay=in,10,,5000
  --prop:/sim/rendering/multi-sample-buffers=true
  --prop:/sim/rendering/multi-samples=4
  --prop:/sim/rendering/materials-file=materials-dds.xml
  --prop:/sim/traffic-manager/enabled=false
  --prop:/sim/rendering/point-sprites=false


The only thing the console says about multiplayer is "Multiplayer Mode Active!".
The engine is the heart of an aeroplane, but the pilot is its soul.
User avatar
Omega
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 1:46 pm
Callsign: Star,EHAA_CT,MIA0176
IRC name: Omega
Version: GIT
OS: Vista,7,Ubuntu 10.04

Re: Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7

Postby Icecode GL » Sat Jan 07, 2012 3:56 pm

You don't have anything between those two commas: "--multiplay=in,10,(your IP or localhost should be here),5000". Try changing it manually in Advanced -> Network and put localhost between those commas.
Icecode GL
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 12:17 pm
Location: Spain
Callsign: icecode
Version: GIT
OS: Arch Linux

Re: Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7

Postby Gijs » Sat Jan 07, 2012 4:04 pm

You don't need to set an IP...

Omega, could you define "doesn't work"?
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9363
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7

Postby Icecode GL » Sat Jan 07, 2012 4:10 pm

Of course not... but maybe it is useful...? I had the same problem, and it worked by doing that.
Icecode GL
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 12:17 pm
Location: Spain
Callsign: icecode
Version: GIT
OS: Arch Linux

Re: Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7

Postby Omega » Sat Jan 07, 2012 6:28 pm

My localhost was there but I didn't include it with the post (don't want to show personal information :mrgreen: ).
I also tried replacing it with my IP but that didn't work.

Gijs wrote:Omega, could you define "doesn't work"?

I can't connect to the server for some reason, I can't see any pilots on my pilot list and my aircraft won't show up on mpmap.
The engine is the heart of an aeroplane, but the pilot is its soul.
User avatar
Omega
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 1:46 pm
Callsign: Star,EHAA_CT,MIA0176
IRC name: Omega
Version: GIT
OS: Vista,7,Ubuntu 10.04

Re: Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7

Postby Omega » Tue Jan 10, 2012 2:30 am

B-u-m-p

Can anyone help me with this...?
The engine is the heart of an aeroplane, but the pilot is its soul.
User avatar
Omega
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 1:46 pm
Callsign: Star,EHAA_CT,MIA0176
IRC name: Omega
Version: GIT
OS: Vista,7,Ubuntu 10.04

Re: Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7

Postby Johan G » Tue Jan 10, 2012 8:38 am

Grasping at straws here... Have you checked that the TCP port used by multiplayer is open in you firewall.
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7

Postby Omega » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:59 am

Omega wrote:I checked the firewall to make sure there's an exception for fgfs

I also turned the firewall off for a few minutes and then I tried to connect to multiplayer... but it's still the same :?
Thanks for trying to help anyway.
The engine is the heart of an aeroplane, but the pilot is its soul.
User avatar
Omega
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 1:46 pm
Callsign: Star,EHAA_CT,MIA0176
IRC name: Omega
Version: GIT
OS: Vista,7,Ubuntu 10.04

Re: Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7  

Postby Omega » Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:51 pm

I don't know why, but today I just started FlightGear and mp was working :? :o :mrgreen: .
The engine is the heart of an aeroplane, but the pilot is its soul.
User avatar
Omega
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 1:46 pm
Callsign: Star,EHAA_CT,MIA0176
IRC name: Omega
Version: GIT
OS: Vista,7,Ubuntu 10.04

Re: Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7

Postby Johan G » Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:35 pm

Congratulations. :D
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5490
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: Multiplayer doesn't work Windows 7

Postby umaraus » Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:12 pm

Wait please...
I have exactly the same problem... How did you solve it?

I'm running Win 7 with Flightgear 2.10. I've tried everything including this:

Icecode GL wrote in Sat Jan 07, 2012 3:56 pm:You don't have anything between those two commas: "--multiplay=in,10,(your IP or localhost should be here),5000". Try changing it manually in Advanced -> Network and put localhost between those commas.


I also turned off windows firewall and anti-virus (I use Avira free version) but still not working, I still cannot connect to MP server...

this is the command line:

C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32\fgfs.exe
--fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data
--fg-scenery=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\terrasync
--airport=WABB
--aircraft=A-29B
--control=joystick
--disable-random-objects
--prop:/sim/rendering/random-vegetation=false
--enable-ai-models
--enable-ai-traffic
--disable-real-weather-fetch
--bpp=32
--timeofday=noon
--callsign=TNI-AU
--multiplay=out,10,mpserver01.flightgear.org,5000
--multiplay=in,10,,5000

it is very frustating... please help
umaraus
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 5:15 pm


Return to Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest