Board index FlightGear Support Multiplayer

Can't see any plane in MP  Topic is solved

Trouble getting online, setting up a server?
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- copy&paste your commandline.

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Can't see any plane in MP

Postby tommik » Wed Aug 31, 2011 8:55 am

Hello,

yesterday after 1,5 month of not using FG I insalled the newest build #469 from Jenkins. MP doesn't work. I can't see other planes and the Pilots List is empty. On FGmap I see myself as well as the others.
Please help.

tom

Win 7
nothing unusuall in console.
Code: Select all
E:\Programy\Flightgear\bin\win32\fgfs.exe
  --fg-root=E:/Programy/Flightgear/data
  --fg-scenery=E:/Programy/Flightgear/scenerie/;E:/Programy/Flightgear/terrasync/;E:/Programy/Flightgear/data/Scenery;E:/Programy/Flightgear/scenery/
  --airport=KSFO
  --aircraft=777-200ER
  --control=joystick
  --enable-random-objects
  --disable-hud-3d
  --enable-auto-coordination
  --enable-horizon-effect
  --enable-ai-models
  --enable-real-weather-fetch
  --enable-clouds3d
  --enable-fullscreen
  --prop:/sim/frame-rate-throttle-hz=40
  --prop:/sim/menubar/autovisibility/enabled=1
  --geometry=1280x800
  --bpp=32
  --atlas=socket,out,5,localhost,5505,udp
  --callsign=tommik
  --multiplay=out,10,mpserver01.flightgear.org,5000
  --multiplay=in,10,,5000
  --ai-scenario=aircraft_demo
  --generic=socket,out,10,localhost,16661,udp,fgcom
  --nmea=socket,out,20,localhost,5500,udp
  --prop:/sim/ai-traffic/enabled=false
  --prop:/sim/traffic-manager/enabled=false
  --prop:/sim/atc/enabled=false



EDIT
There must be a bug in new builds, version from 19-08-2011 works.
tommik
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:23 pm
Location: EPKK
Callsign: tommik, SP-TOM
Version: GIT
OS: Win 7

Re: Can't see any plane in MP  

Postby Gijs » Sat Sep 10, 2011 8:07 pm

Can you try again with a later build? If the issue is still there, please report it at our bug tracker (make sure to tell what's the first build where the issue showed up).
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9390
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Can't see any plane in MP

Postby tommik » Sat Sep 10, 2011 8:47 pm

no, that problem no longer exists.
tommik
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:23 pm
Location: EPKK
Callsign: tommik, SP-TOM
Version: GIT
OS: Win 7

Re: Can't see any plane in MP

Postby Gijs » Sat Sep 10, 2011 9:10 pm

Ah, nice. Thanks for reporting.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9390
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10


Return to Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest