Board index FlightGear Support Multiplayer

METAR is not working.

Trouble getting online, setting up a server?
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- copy&paste your commandline.

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Re: METAR is not working.

Postby D-TB7 » Sat Nov 13, 2010 6:55 pm

Chrison wrote:Hmmm... This kinda-sorta-doesn't work. I installed the squid proxy server on my system. When I type this:

Code: Select all
http_proxy=http://localhost:8888/ metar eddf


I get a valid response of the METAR for Frankfurt. However, when I add this:

Code: Select all
--proxy=http://localhost:8888/


to my FG command line, real-weather fetch doesn't work.

Anyone have any ideas why this isn't working?


Chrison, in your case the correct command line to connect to the local proxy would be
Code: Select all
--proxy=localhost:8888

e.g. you mustn't provide any "http://" or "/".
If that doesn't work then it could be that your proxy is also rejecting the fgfs request. In that case you could only try to find any other proxy service, which is friendly enough to ignore the little protocol violation of the fgfs 1.9.x/2.0 requests (as friendly as the old NOAA servers were). If this wasn't successful, I'm afraid, you could only update to the latest GIT version of FG or patch your local sources...

cheers,
ThorstenB
User avatar
D-TB7
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Callsign: D-TB7
IRC name: ThorstenB
Version: GIT
OS: Linux

Re: METAR is not working.

Postby Chrison » Sat Nov 13, 2010 6:59 pm

D-TB7 wrote:Chrison, in your case the correct command line to connect to the local proxy would be
Code: Select all
--proxy=localhost:8888

e.g. you mustn't provide any "http://" or "/".


DOH!!! :oops: That's probably the problem although I didn't see any error messages saying it didn't work. Silly me! :roll: I'm in the middle of a flight, but I'll give that a try and report back here.

Thanks!

Regards,

Chris
"Even if you win the rat race, you're still a rat!" (Jackie Gleason)
My final approach announcement: "Seats up... Trays locked... Articles stowed... Seat belts on... And may God have mercy on your souls!"
Chrison
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 6:33 pm
Location: North America (Full-time RV'er)
Callsign: Chrison, AVA0066

[WORKAROUND] Re: METAR is not working.

Postby Chrison » Sat Nov 13, 2010 9:59 pm

D-TB7 wrote:Chrison, in your case the correct command line to connect to the local proxy would be
Code: Select all
--proxy=localhost:8888

e.g. you mustn't provide any "http://" or "/".


TA DA!!!! It works! VERY cool!

Thanks!

Regards,

Chris
"Even if you win the rat race, you're still a rat!" (Jackie Gleason)
My final approach announcement: "Seats up... Trays locked... Articles stowed... Seat belts on... And may God have mercy on your souls!"
Chrison
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 6:33 pm
Location: North America (Full-time RV'er)
Callsign: Chrison, AVA0066

Re: [WORKAROUND] Re: METAR is not working.

Postby D-TB7 » Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:06 pm

Chrison wrote:TA DA!!!! It works! VERY cool!

Thanks!

Oh, great to know the workaround actually works! :D Thanks for reporting back.

cheers,
ThorstenB
User avatar
D-TB7
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Callsign: D-TB7
IRC name: ThorstenB
Version: GIT
OS: Linux

Re: [WORKAROUND] Re: METAR is not working.

Postby Chrison » Sun Nov 14, 2010 2:11 am

No problem. Thank YOU for pointing me (and everyone else) in the right direction!

Regards,

Chris
Last edited by Gijs on Sun Nov 14, 2010 9:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: No useless quoting please.
"Even if you win the rat race, you're still a rat!" (Jackie Gleason)
My final approach announcement: "Seats up... Trays locked... Articles stowed... Seat belts on... And may God have mercy on your souls!"
Chrison
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 6:33 pm
Location: North America (Full-time RV'er)
Callsign: Chrison, AVA0066

METAR NOW WORKING - THANK YOU!

Postby Leif Ohlsson » Sun Nov 14, 2010 5:40 pm

Gentlemen - fantastic! I am very, very grateful. I am on a Mac, and not very confident with the more esoteric computer stuff going on here, but slowly learning to understand the logic of xml just by trying to make it do things I wish to accomplish. I really wanted to get real weather, so I searched for the proxy server stuff mentioned, and even downloaded a Squid package. However, when it came to installing and configuring it, I chickened out. Too many terminal commands, very frightening stuff that.

Solution: A further search got me to the Mac OSX free download application Squidman: http://web.me.com/adg/squidman/index.html

This is excellent stuff and good news for all Mac users. It installs Squid and explains what's happening with an extremely useful manual. No esoteric stuff at all, just adding some very well explained settings in your ordinary network preference panel.

After having downloaded it, followed the instructions, and pasted the proper command-line recommended here (in my case: --proxy=localhost:8080, which is the default hostname and recommended port settings for Squidman) into FG:s space for command lines, real weather worked on first try!!!

I am much pleased, and grateful - for the advice given here, and to Squidman's creator Tony Gray. In addition to real weather I now have Squid, which - I'm reliably told - does good things for your general browsing as well.

Leif
Leif Ohlsson
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:00 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-LOH
Version: 2
OS: Mac OS X

Re: METAR is not working.

Postby xsaint » Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:21 am

Try adding one of these proxies to your command line for your metar to work

--proxy=58.17.71.121:8080
--proxy=202.108.5.35:8080
--proxy=93.91.200.146:8080
--proxy=94.125.27.20:8080
--proxy=118.97.208.186:8080
--proxy=193.105.248.70:8080
--proxy=58.19.176.201:8080
--proxy=202.148.23.60:8080
--proxy=168.216.38.209:8080


cheers
FlightGear Add Ons Can Be Be Downloaded From http://www.unitedfreeworld.com
Get Latest Updates Via Facebook https://www.facebook.com/unitedfreeworld
xsaint
 
Posts: 1101
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:59 am
Location: Singapore
Callsign: xsaint
Version: 2.10
OS: Windows, Linux

Re: METAR is not working.

Postby schwert » Tue Nov 16, 2010 8:56 pm

xsaint wrote:Try adding one of these proxies to your command line for your metar to works


And how can I do that in Win Vista with FGFS 2.0.0? I tried to set the proxy to Properties and the result was: Fatal error: name must begin with alpha or '_'

system.fgfsrc doesn't work either.

Also copy-pasted the command line contents to Run but I was not able to launch FGFS because all characters didn't fit in there.

Regards,
-s-
schwert
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:44 am

Re: METAR is not working.

Postby Gijs » Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:11 pm

You'll find a "Proxy" field at Advanced > Network on the last page of the launcher.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9392
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: METAR is not working.

Postby schwert » Wed Nov 17, 2010 8:37 am

Gijs wrote:You'll find a "Proxy" field at Advanced > Network on the last page of the launcher.


Thanks!

METAR is now working OK.

-s-
schwert
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:44 am

Re: METAR is not working.

Postby jomo » Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:33 am

thank you guys finding that fix - it works great.
I just did put your findings into one file - if you can use that too, see:
http://www.emmerich-j.de/FGFS/METAR-fix.html
thank you all
joe
jomo / ATCjomo + EDDFjo1 + EDDFjo2
ATC at EDDF Fr,Sa,Su,We from 20:00 to 24:00 CET/MEZ., see http://www.emmerich-j.de
User avatar
jomo
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:46 pm
Location: Mainz, Germany
Callsign: jomo jomoATC
OS: UBUNTU 18.4

Re: METAR is not working.

Postby Jetman. » Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:35 pm

Sweetness. I also thought I screwed FG 1.9.1 but it wasn't me. Phew. Anyway I added one of those proxys and METAR works normally. Thanks guys! :D
Favorite Aircraft: Pretty much all military aircraft.

FG videos on YouTube! Choose the FlightGear playlist!
http://www.youtube.com/user/ParasiteQueen1

SPECS
8GB RAM 1600Mhz DDR3
AMD A8-5500 Quad @ 3.2Ghz Turbo 3.7Ghz
Zotac GTX 750Ti 2GB GDDR5
User avatar
Jetman.
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:54 pm
Location: KATL
Callsign: Jetman
Version: 3.2
OS: Windows 8.1

Re: METAR is not working.

Postby redneck » Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:33 pm

Hey guys. I've been using the proxy and all has been fine until yesterday. I tried switching servers, but to no avail. The servers do seem to be responding, but they're not giving me my METAR data. Got another fix? I really could use it for the upcoming TGA event.
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: METAR is not working.

Postby xsaint » Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:29 am

Yes i realised it has stopped working....

There is a solution :)

For example you were using proxy 58.17.71.121:8080,

Now you need to have two entries

1)Entry one is --proxy=58.17.71.121:8080

and the new entry we need to add is the --httpd entry. So add another lines as <--httpd=the proxy address used above+the port>
--httpd=58.17.71.121:8080

Thats all....

Summary: Ensure u have these two entries now
--proxy=58.17.71.121:8080
--httpd=58.17.71.121:8080


And your metar should work now
Let me know if it does not....and good luck for your TGA event


*I did not test the impact of adding the second line to any other functionality of FG. I only tested to re-enable Metar


Happy flying folks...
cheers
FlightGear Add Ons Can Be Be Downloaded From http://www.unitedfreeworld.com
Get Latest Updates Via Facebook https://www.facebook.com/unitedfreeworld
xsaint
 
Posts: 1101
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:59 am
Location: Singapore
Callsign: xsaint
Version: 2.10
OS: Windows, Linux

Re: METAR is not working.

Postby redneck » Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:42 pm

I actually missed the TGA event. But from what I read, it wasn't all that bad, except only a few pilots showed up. Is there a clean way to do this in FGRun? By clean, I mean by not putting it behind the executable line. I already have several things there. And by the way, your fix isn't working for me.
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

PreviousNext

Return to Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests