Board index FlightGear Support Flying

F-16 Is Invisible

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby Bravo-21 » Sat May 08, 2010 6:49 pm

Where can i find the log?
Bravo-21
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 10:54 am
Location: London, United kingdom.
Callsign: Bravo-8

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby simbabeat » Sat May 08, 2010 7:48 pm

If you are on Windows it is the black box (console) but I couldn't tell you how to find flightgear's. On mac it is under Advanced Features/General/View Log.
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby Bravo-21 » Sat May 08, 2010 8:09 pm

Code: Select all
Nasal runtime error: No such member: globals
  at /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Nasal/f16.nas, line 4
Nasal runtime error: No such member: globals
  at /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Nasal/gui.nas, line 319
  called from: /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Nasal/aircraft.nas, line 508
  called from: /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Nasal/liveries.nas, line 1
Bravo-21
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 10:54 am
Location: London, United kingdom.
Callsign: Bravo-8

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby simbabeat » Sat May 08, 2010 8:34 pm

Nasal? Hmmmm thats weird. Is this the 1.9.1 version on 1.9.1. Because I can get you a 2.0 version working on 1.9.1.
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby Bravo-21 » Sat May 08, 2010 8:47 pm

If thats alright, i'd love for you to do that. Thanks in advance.
Bravo-21
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 10:54 am
Location: London, United kingdom.
Callsign: Bravo-8

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby simbabeat » Sat May 08, 2010 8:54 pm

What did you want? Which version?
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby Bravo-21 » Sat May 08, 2010 8:54 pm

The error log that i posted previously was wrong, heres the right one.
Code: Select all
Failed to load xml: Failed to open file
 at /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/standby-adi/stdby-adi.xml
Failed to load submodel: Failed to open file
 at /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/standby-adi/stdby-adi.xml
Failed to load submodel: Failed to open file
 at /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/standby-adi/stdby-adi.xml
Failed to load model: Failed to open file
 at /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/standby-adi/stdby-adi.xml
  Model Author:  Erik Hofman
  Creation Date: 2001-12-28
  Version:       $Revision: 1.76 $
  Description:   Models an F-16A Block-32 (Basic US configuration)
Bravo-21
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 10:54 am
Location: London, United kingdom.
Callsign: Bravo-8

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby simbabeat » Sat May 08, 2010 8:57 pm

Ahhh so it was the problem I posted about 25 posts ago here. Ok download this Instruments-3d folder and replace your old instruments-3d folder. Do I need to explain how to do that?
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby Bravo-21 » Sat May 08, 2010 9:11 pm

It's still invisible. I replaced Instruments, and instruments 3d and unzipped instruments and 3d instruments and replaced them...
Code: Select all
Failed to load xml: Failed to open file
 at /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/standby-adi/stdby-adi.xml
Failed to load submodel: Failed to open file
 at /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/standby-adi/stdby-adi.xml
Failed to load submodel: Failed to open file
 at /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/standby-adi/stdby-adi.xml
Failed to load model: Failed to open file
 at /Applications/FlightGear.app/Contents/Resources/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/standby-adi/stdby-adi.xml
Bravo-21
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 10:54 am
Location: London, United kingdom.
Callsign: Bravo-8

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby simbabeat » Sat May 08, 2010 10:21 pm

Ok your on a mac. Download this: http://www.mediafire.com/?mfcyotj3njw Then unzip it

Then go to applications. Right click on FlightGear. Click "Show Package Contents" Then click on Contents, then on Resources, then on data. In the data folder drag the folder that you downloaded and unzipped. It should say it is already there. Click replace. The download has those instruments in it.

Cheers
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby Bravo-21 » Sat May 08, 2010 11:37 pm

Flightgear just crashes, i can't be bothered Simba. This won't ever work, i'll just have to live without the F16.
Bravo-21
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 10:54 am
Location: London, United kingdom.
Callsign: Bravo-8

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby simbabeat » Sat May 08, 2010 11:44 pm

Bravo-21 wrote:Flightgear just crashes, i can't be bothered Simba. This won't ever work, i'll just have to live without the F16.


You've got to be kidding. Don't give up We can make this work. What does the log say when fgfs crashes?
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby Zexe » Mon May 10, 2010 9:10 am

I had this problem before, and kept occurring. One day I loaded the f-16, went out for a smoke, came back in and found that the f-16 successfully loaded. I realized since the f-16 is quite a huge file, that I needed my PC to take the time to load it. Although FG started first, the airplane files were still loading, which is why the instruments seemed nonexistent. I think for my f-16 to load, it takes anywhere from 2 to 5mins after FG has loaded.

-Zexe
Zexe
AIRPORTS: CYYJ, KHAF, RJTT, KEYW
PLANES: m33, grob115, pa22, Goose, MD-81, Velocity-XL, Rallye, F-5E Tiger II, Bocian,
User avatar
Zexe
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 7:12 am

Re: F-16 Is Invisible

Postby simbabeat » Mon May 10, 2010 11:38 pm

Zexe wrote:I had this problem before, and kept occurring. One day I loaded the f-16, went out for a smoke, came back in and found that the f-16 successfully loaded. I realized since the f-16 is quite a huge file, that I needed my PC to take the time to load it. Although FG started first, the airplane files were still loading, which is why the instruments seemed nonexistent. I think for my f-16 to load, it takes anywhere from 2 to 5mins after FG has loaded.

-Zexe


I have experienced that. I think the instruments have a high poly count.
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Previous

Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest