Board index FlightGear Support Flying

FG1000 does not work in RC 2020.3

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

FG1000 does not work in RC 2020.3

Postby StuartC » Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:33 pm

As the title says. the FG1000 is non functional in RC 2020.3. Screens are just blank.
StuartC
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: FG1000 does not work in RC 2020.3

Postby StuartC » Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:45 pm

Got this from the consol:-

10.22 [INFO]:nasal # FG1000 #
10.22 [INFO]:nasal ############

12.35 [ALRT]:nasal Nasal runtime error: Unable to find element SurroundCommVolume
12.35 [ALRT]:nasal at D:/games/Flightgear/FlightGear 2020.3.0/data/Nasal/canvas/PFD/TextElement.nas, line 16
12.35 [ALRT]:nasal called from: D:/games/Flightgear/FlightGear 2020.3.0/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/FG1000/Nasal//MFDPage.nas, line 96
12.35 [ALRT]:nasal called from: D:/games/Flightgear/FlightGear 2020.3.0/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/FG1000/Nasal/MFDPages/Surround/Surround.nas, line 124
12.35 [ALRT]:nasal called from: D:/games/Flightgear/FlightGear 2020.3.0/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/FG1000/Nasal//PFD.nas, line 109
12.35 [ALRT]:nasal called from: D:/games/Flightgear/FlightGear 2020.3.0/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/FG1000/Nasal/FG1000.nas, line 144
StuartC
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: FG1000 does not work in RC 2020.3

Postby stuart » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:20 pm

Hi StuartC,

Thanks for the report. I will investigate as a matter of urgency.

What aircraft were you using, and can you point me at the download? At first glance it looks like the .ac file for the flat panel display is out of sync with fgdata.

-Stuart
G-MWLX
User avatar
stuart
Moderator
 
Posts: 1603
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:56 am
Location: Edinburgh
Callsign: G-MWLX

Re: FG1000 does not work in RC 2020.3

Postby StuartC » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:44 pm

I was fitting it fresh to a new build. Using the stock setup from Instrument3D.
I testied with some existing builds and there all blank ( even the ones not using the current Instrument3D version )
StuartC
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: FG1000 does not work in RC 2020.3

Postby stuart » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:48 pm

Can you explain what you mean "fitting it fresh". Do you mean you were referencing the GDU in fgdata/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/FG1000/? And you definitely don't have an "Instruments-3d" in your own fg-aircraft directory?
G-MWLX
User avatar
stuart
Moderator
 
Posts: 1603
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:56 am
Location: Edinburgh
Callsign: G-MWLX

Re: FG1000 does not work in RC 2020.3

Postby StuartC » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:55 pm

I was working on a new aircraft. I Was Calling the panels directly from FlightGear 2020.3.0/data/Aircraft/Instruments-3d/ as they didnt require any mods.
The Other test aircraft had their own local copy of the FG1000 held within their own directories i.e Aircraft/blahblah/Models/Instrumets
StuartC
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: FG1000 does not work in RC 2020.3

Postby stuart » Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:39 pm

Hmmm. I strongly suspect that you're somehow picking up another old version of the model file in one of your Aircraft/blahblah/ directory because FG_AIRCRAFT is checked before FG_DATA on the search path.
G-MWLX
User avatar
stuart
Moderator
 
Posts: 1603
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:56 am
Location: Edinburgh
Callsign: G-MWLX

Re: FG1000 does not work in RC 2020.3

Postby StuartC » Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:41 pm

I will double check it again tomorrow.
StuartC
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: FG1000 does not work in RC 2020.3

Postby StuartC » Tue Oct 20, 2020 9:13 am

Did a number of tests. I usually keep 2 or 3 FG versions on my PC.
Basically, This is the problem, 2020.3 doesn't like living with other versions. I isolated it, and only installed a single aircraft ( the one I was building up yesterday ), and the FG 1000 works fine.
Added in my FGUK custom aircraft folder and picked something that uses a modded FG1000. It worked as well.
StuartC
 
Posts: 2890
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests