Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Throttle issue.

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Throttle issue.

Postby IceDiamond » Tue Aug 11, 2020 10:10 am

I am playing by laptop. I realized that the throttle doesn't work by PgUp, PgDn or Num3 or Num9, it stuck and unable to move by keyboard. How can I solve?
IceDiamond
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 5:39 am

Re: Throttle issue.

Postby danielHL » Tue Aug 11, 2020 11:43 am

Hi,

what aircraft are you talking about? Can you move the throttle lever in the 3D-Cockpit by mouse? Please also read the forum header above the support forum thread list and give some info about operating system, FG version, aircraft, download source etc.

Cheers,
Daniel
danielHL / D-FMPW
danielHL
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 6:23 pm
Callsign: D-FMPW
Version: next
OS: Linux

Re: Throttle issue.

Postby IceDiamond » Tue Aug 11, 2020 12:01 pm

777, Airbus A330 by J Maverick 16.
Last edited by Johan G on Tue Aug 11, 2020 6:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please do not quote the entire post directly above your's.
IceDiamond
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 5:39 am

Re: Throttle issue.

Postby danielHL » Tue Aug 11, 2020 12:39 pm

Hm, just had a quick go on that. Recent version from git, Flightgear next on Linux. Throttle works like a charm... Do you have any special modifier keys on your laptop keyboard?

Can you move the throttle lever by mouse by clicking / dragging / scrolling on it?
danielHL / D-FMPW
danielHL
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 6:23 pm
Callsign: D-FMPW
Version: next
OS: Linux

Re: Throttle issue.

Postby IceDiamond » Tue Aug 11, 2020 12:48 pm

Some plane are able to move throttle by mouse by scrolling, some plane are unable to move by mouse.
Last edited by Johan G on Tue Aug 11, 2020 6:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please do not quote the entire post directly above your's.
IceDiamond
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 5:39 am


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest