Board index FlightGear Support Flying

How to use the new A320 load flightplan?  Topic is solved

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

How to use the new A320 load flightplan?

Postby cyyz_spotter » Fri Jul 17, 2020 3:20 pm

I'm guessing I am just doing something wrong but I have no idea. I followed the instructions, and I put my departure and arrival airports into the MCDU and then I imported my .fgfp flightplan but when I checked my map the route did not show up on the map.
cyyz_spotter
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 3:57 pm

Re: How to use the new A320 load flightplan?  

Postby legoboyvdlp » Fri Jul 17, 2020 4:02 pm

Hello,
Did you see the route on the navdisplay?

As the A320 doesn't use the built-in route manager you won't see it on the default map.


The A320 will be switching back to the route manager internal C++ logic (not the dialog) at some stage -- this is a work in progress but currently stalled, waiting for other changes.
Last edited by legoboyvdlp on Fri Jul 17, 2020 5:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7674
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: How to use the new A320 load flightplan?

Postby cyyz_spotter » Fri Jul 17, 2020 5:45 pm

yes the route was on the display, I see thank you
cyyz_spotter
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 3:57 pm


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests