Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Loading an Airport with Flightgeaar 2018.3.2

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Loading an Airport with Flightgeaar 2018.3.2

Postby Starduster284 » Sun Jul 05, 2020 8:42 pm

Yesterday, I was able to click "Location/Airport", type in YFD for Brantford, Ontario, Canada, and all the info came up, including runways, etc. I clicked "Go to Airport", and the scenery loaded, and showed the plane on the runway.
Today, I tried to load the airport again, and the airport would not load - it just stayed at the default airport, Hilo, in Hawaii.
How can I get the Brantfor airport to load again?

I'm just new at this, and am becoming frustrated.
Please help.

Sincerely,
Starduster284
(David)
Starduster284
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 8:20 pm

Re: Loading an Airport with Flightgeaar 2018.3.2

Postby danielHL » Sun Jul 05, 2020 9:38 pm

Hi David,

you can also use the launcher GUI on the location tab to set the initial airport. In both cases it's probably better to search for the ICAO code CYFDand not the IATA code YFD because they are not unique.

When you use the in-game location - select airport menu, you have to make sure to click one of the search results before clicking "go to airport". For me it worked in both cases, in the launcher you have to search for CYFD to find the correct airport. Generally using the launcher is safer and easier when you want to start your flight.

Cheers,
Daniel
danielHL / D-FMPW
danielHL
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 6:23 pm
Callsign: D-FMPW
Version: next
OS: Linux

Re: Loading an Airport with Flightgeaar 2018.3.2

Postby Starduster284 » Sun Jul 05, 2020 11:00 pm

Thank you so very much, Daniel!
I shall give it a try tomorrow.
Best wishes,
David
Starduster284
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 8:20 pm


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests