Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Can't Tune to Some Frequencies

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Can't Tune to Some Frequencies

Postby ithaca.andy » Sat Jun 20, 2020 6:39 pm

I'm having this issue recently where I can't tune the radio to some frequencies.
For example. I'm sitting at EDDM in a 777 right now looking at the EDDM Frequencies via the ATC Services in range button. The ATIS frequency is 123.12 as listed. When I click COM1 to enter it into my radio stack it automatically changes the frequency to 123.115.
The same happens when manually tuning it on the simulator stack. It skips past 123.12 and only allows me to enter 123.115 or 123.125. Suffice it to say that these other frequencies, although only off by .005, do not work.
More info, I can tune to the correct RADAR and TWR, but not GND, ATIS, CLNC DEL Channels.
Does this have something to do with Multiplayer ATC, OpenRadaer, ect?

Does anybody have any ideas?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Andy
ithaca.andy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2020 6:25 pm

Re: Can't Tune to Some Frequencies

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sat Jun 20, 2020 6:47 pm

123.12 is an invalid frequency.

Under 8.33khz channel spacing only 123.115, 123.125 (This one is a 25 khz channel!), and 123.130 are available.

Most likely it is short for .125. It seems like a data error rather than a bug in the radios.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7674
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Can't Tune to Some Frequencies

Postby WoodSTokk » Sat Jun 20, 2020 8:18 pm

legoboyvdlp wrote in Sat Jun 20, 2020 6:47 pm:123.12 is an invalid frequency.

Under 8.33khz channel spacing only 123.115, 123.125 (This one is a 25 khz channel!), and 123.130 are available.

Most likely it is short for .125. It seems like a data error rather than a bug in the radios.


The frequencies in the 'ATC Services in range' dialog have allways only 2 decimal digits.
Its simple, if the second digit after the decimal point is a 2 or 7, you will have a 5 as third digit.
Because of that simple rule there are many old radios (25kHz spacing) showing only two decimal numbers.

PS: Sure, for the new 8.33kHz frequencies we need a update for the dialogs to show 3 decimal digits.
WoodSTokk
 
Posts: 543
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:30 pm
Location: Milky Way/Sol/Earth/Europe
Callsign: OE-WST
IRC name: WoodSTokk
Version: 2020.3.0
OS: Debian Buster

Re: Can't Tune to Some Frequencies

Postby ithaca.andy » Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:05 pm

It seems like the answer here is that the frequency that the radio is tuned to is actually being displayed correctly, ok. But I can't hear the ATIS and for the life of me can't figure out why I can't figure out why.
ithaca.andy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2020 6:25 pm

Re: Can't Tune to Some Frequencies

Postby ithaca.andy » Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:11 pm

It only on the frequencies that have the third decimal. As far as I can tell so far.
ithaca.andy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2020 6:25 pm


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ovazor and 2 guests