Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Airports

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Re: Airports

Postby davey110 » Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:44 pm

Fantastic ! The various airports seem to be working well now.
I will look into the terrasync stuff. Is that related to changing airports from the Menu Bar? Using the Menu Bar, the controls work but the plane will not move. Restarting FG & selecting an airport works perfectly. Not serious, just noting it.
Thanks again.
davey110
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:13 am

Re: Airports

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 5:36 pm

yes... you can select the airports because they're listed in the default files... if you don't have the scenery for them, your craft will be in the middle of water because FG uses that in place of scenery it knows nothing about...

i'm (still) unclear what you mean by "controls work but plane will not move", though... this is normal if you've loaded an airport you don't have scenery for... you craft cannot move on water in RL unless it has floats or pontoons... with it working after restarting FG, this sounds like the scenery has been fetched and is now available...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6494
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Previous

Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest