Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Brakes stuck?

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Brakes stuck?

Postby kokopeli » Sun Jun 07, 2020 12:58 am

Cessna 172P, Unbutu 2020.04
I am using the default Cessna.
New to Flight Gear.
The airport is in Iceland.
Most things seem to work.
But, when I change to another airport and use AUTOSTART then open the throttle the nose dips slightly but the plane does not move forward.
I can see that the brake is not on and putting it on and off does not help.
I have used WALKER mode to view the plane from outside to look for an obstruction. No wheel chocks or other obstructions are visible.
Tried other airports, rebooting but that didn't help.
Anybody have ideas about what might be wrong?
Thanks
kokopeli
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:18 pm
Location: Victor, NY USA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Ubuntu 2020.04

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby wlbragg » Sun Jun 07, 2020 2:27 am

But, when I change to another airport and use AUTOSTART then open the throttle the nose dips slightly but the plane does not move forward.


For now, toggle "Allow Damage" off then on again or turn it off.
I thought that was fixed, apparently not.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5769
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby kokopeli » Sun Jun 07, 2020 6:48 pm

Found:
CESSNA C172P > AIRCRAFT OPTIONS > X Enable dmage
unchecked then checked, voila!
Thanks, I will be back someday with questions on getting the J3 working.
Walt Bankes
kokopeli
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:18 pm
Location: Victor, NY USA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Ubuntu 2020.04

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby shrike » Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:15 pm

I've been having the same problem, and had resorted to starting the aircraft 1000ft above the airport. But landing with the brakes locked on is a bit of a challenge!

Thanks for the tip -- enabling and then disabling damage worked for me too :)
shrike
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:12 pm

Now, on Piper J3 brakes stuck?

Postby kokopeli » Wed Oct 07, 2020 7:40 pm

Thanks for the fix with the Cessna 172.
Now I have switched to Piper J3 and again the brakes are stuck.
I tried toggling the ENABLE DAMAGE and it doesn't help with the J3.
Any other ideas for work -arounds for the J3?
kokopeli
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:18 pm
Location: Victor, NY USA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Ubuntu 2020.04

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby wlbragg » Wed Oct 07, 2020 7:50 pm

Hum, never seen that before. Can you describe all the step taken prior to this condition?
Also what FGFS version?
Where was the J3Cub downloaded from?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5769
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby kokopeli » Sun Oct 11, 2020 10:10 pm

Ubuntu 20.04
FG 19.1.1 downloaded from the Ubuntu repository.
The model was downloaded by clicking on:
AIRCRAFT > BROWSE
Scroll to
Piper J3 Cub and select this entry,
then click on INSTALL
Thanks for your help.
Walt Bankes
kokopeli
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:18 pm
Location: Victor, NY USA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Ubuntu 2020.04

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby wlbragg » Tue Oct 13, 2020 3:12 pm

Can you describe all the step taken prior to this condition?

What I meant here was when you noticed it wouldn't move. After a fresh install just on a normal startup?
Or did you try to do a relocation to a new airport while in the sim?
When it is not working, look in the menu under Debug/Browse Internal Properties//fdm/jsbsim/damage/repairing
What is the value of that property?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5769
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby kokopeli » Tue Oct 13, 2020 5:26 pm

wlbragg wrote in Tue Oct 13, 2020 3:12 pm:
Can you describe all the step taken prior to this condition?

What I meant here was when you noticed it wouldn't move. After a fresh install just on a normal startup?
Or did you try to do a relocation to a new airport while in the sim?
When it is not working, look in the menu under Debug/Browse Internal Properties//fdm/jsbsim/damage/repairing
What is the value of that property?

Not a fresh install - I had used the C172 model for a while before I installed the J3 Cub.
I did not try to change airports.

Okay, just now I started up FG in C172, switched to J3 Cub, then followed the path you described and changed REPAIRING from FALSE to TRUE.
The brakes were still stuck.
Then I went back down the path again and change REPAIRING from TRUE to FALSE.
Brakes still stuck.
The airport seems to be Honolulu
The C172 is still okay.
I tried the Ercoupe model and it doesn't have stuck brakes. (just lots of other problems :))
kokopeli
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:18 pm
Location: Victor, NY USA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Ubuntu 2020.04

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby wlbragg » Tue Oct 13, 2020 11:13 pm

If that repairing flag is set to false and you are stuck then it is something else.
Maybe tie-downs or chocks are deployed?
Are you sure the scenery is loaded correctly?
What type of under carriage are you using, wheels, floats, amphibian, etc?
Have you viewed the aircraft when on the runway from the external view to make sure it looks correct, as in not damaged or broken in some way?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5769
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby wlbragg » Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:50 am

You know, now that I think about it, there is a parking brake on the J3Cub. I don't think I modeled the mechanics of it yet (as in a brake handle or release), but it does function using [shift]+[b]. That toggles it off and on.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5769
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby kokopeli » Tue Oct 20, 2020 1:18 am

YEEEEESSSS!
The parking brake thing did the trick.
Thank you so much.
It has been a loooonnnggg time since I flew a J3. 1954 - that's over 65 years ago, eekkk.
But I don't remember a parking brake. Just chocks and tie downs. Of course there were heel brakes.
The view options didn't seem to work but I was able to shift the camera location to the right to get the camera outside of the plane to verify that there were no chocks or tie downs causing the problem.
But I am not complaining - thanks for your time modeling and helping us newbies.
I have one other thing I haven't been able to solve, along with the wanted motor sounds I hear annoying and loud radio chatter and Morse code that I haven't been able to turn off. The voice at one point seems to say HONOLULU INFORMATION. The Morse code says SNR, I think.
I flew a J3 out of a grass strip airport that had no radio at all. So I have no exposure to radio protocol.
I only flew 15 hours, soloed just after I turned 15 years old. No lessons since (sigh).
kokopeli
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:18 pm
Location: Victor, NY USA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Ubuntu 2020.04

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby wlbragg » Tue Oct 20, 2020 3:17 am

Great, glad we found out what it was. Well, the brake may have been added for the SuperCub portion. I don't remember why I added it other than somewhere I discovered there was a "parking" brake involved.

As far as the radio, ya, the Cub has no radio so it is probably a default that gets set at Honolulu. You should be able to shut it off by tuning to a different frequency in the sim, in the GUI. I can't point you to the correct menu choice at the moment because I am in the middle of building FGFS source and I can't run the sim to check what GUI choice. All I remember is you can change the radio frequency somewhere and stop ATIS or whatever the chatter is coming from.

I hope your not stuck with the version that has a really bad motor sound. I was in the process of trying to make it better but was drastically failing in that endeavor. It's in a temporary state that is not even as good as the original sound in one of the dev repositories.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5769
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Oct 20, 2020 1:05 pm

in-sim, F12 brings up the default radios dialog... you can change the freqs there as well as for the nav radios to hop off the morse stations...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6661
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 20.04

Re: Brakes stuck?

Postby kokopeli » Tue Oct 20, 2020 6:47 pm

wlbragg wrote in Tue Oct 20, 2020 3:17 am:Great, glad we found out what it was. Well, the brake may have been added for the SuperCub portion. I don't remember why I added it other than somewhere I discovered there was a "parking" brake involved.

As far as the radio, ya, the Cub has no radio so it is probably a default that gets set at Honolulu. You should be able to shut it off by tuning to a different frequency in the sim, in the GUI. I can't point you to the correct menu choice at the moment because I am in the middle of building FGFS source and I can't run the sim to check what GUI choice. All I remember is you can change the radio frequency somewhere and stop ATIS or whatever the chatter is coming from.

I hope your not stuck with the version that has a really bad motor sound. I was in the process of trying to make it better but was drastically failing in that endeavor. It's in a temporary state that is not even as good as the original sound in one of the dev repositories.

The motor sounds like I think it should - thanks.
I will have to try the PA-18 just to see what using flaps are like.
I just tried forward slipping and it seemed to work well.
Thanks.

wkitty42 wrote in Tue Oct 20, 2020 1:05 pm:in-sim, F12 brings up the default radios dialog... you can change the freqs there as well as for the nav radios to hop off the morse stations...

That worked - thanks very much :)
kokopeli
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:18 pm
Location: Victor, NY USA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Ubuntu 2020.04


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests