Board index FlightGear Support Flying

AC won't startup

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

AC won't startup

Postby d_tuzi » Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:10 pm

This is the second time within 2 years that I try to install and use FG. But I am very disappointed.

I am using MacOS.
When trying to do a startup from cold and dark, the behaviour of the sim is very strange.
CRJ700 shows PD/ND on, but power off. When powering on, nothing happens.
I would expect to see a startup sequence on the EICAS.
OK, so ignore that. EICAS shows APU ON. but nothing is there.
trying to start engines? buhahahaha ... nothing happens.

OK, let's try the other box I'am usually on. A320-200.
WOW battery on, DC On, lights are ON! even external PWR seems to be there, even though I am parking
at the very end of EDDF RW18 ... ROTFLPIMP
But seems the bird must go to maintenance, because displays stay dark.
so whole box is dysfunctional.
Tried to call ground to push me back to hangar for maintenance.
Didnt work, so took a beer and deleted FG from the Mac.

I wonder why this Sim has so many users, also on Mac, so I would expect some of you got it up and running.
Maybe the only thing that works is the 172 ... :-D
d_tuzi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 5:54 pm

Re: AC won't startup

Postby D-ECHO » Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:22 pm

A huge lot of aircraft are very realistic. But your tone seems very condenscending and rude so you might not get help, if this is what you wanted
User avatar
D-ECHO
 
Posts: 2079
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: AC won't startup

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:23 pm

The problem is not the aircraft - it is the user that doesn't know how to use the aircraft :D

How do you expect displays to turn on, if you don't have any electrical power? Just plugging in the external power isn't enough; you also need to activate it on the overhead panel.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7674
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: AC won't startup

Postby Octal450 » Fri Jun 05, 2020 1:03 am

The problem here is you. You are expecting the planes to power up in an unrealistic way. What you just described is not enough to get the displays going!

Kind Regards,
Josh
What I do: Flight Dynamics, Systems, Canvas Displays, Autoflight, FlyByWire, Cockpit Animations
Aircraft I currently develop: MD-11 (Mainly), A320-family, Secret (Quality over Quantity)

My GitHub|MD-11 and ITAF Dev Discord|Airbus Dev Discord
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4640
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF411/Octal
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 x64


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest