Board index FlightGear Support Flying

controls autopilots on A330 no works on cockpit panel

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

controls autopilots on A330 no works on cockpit panel

Postby bioscz » Sun May 24, 2020 6:55 am

Hi
in the A330 family when I get change value on controls autopilot on cockpit panel (spd, altitude, etc ) by mouse pointer no increase or decrease value , but only appear value "250" for spd and "10000" for altitude , if i push bottom change only in dashed line but no change in value.
I tried also change value by window autopilot but nothing .
do you know other ways for change those values ? for example with Keyboard .
I use IMAC
thanks
my regards to all u
Last edited by bioscz on Sun May 24, 2020 1:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
bioscz
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:56 am

Re: controls autopilots on A300 no works on cockpit panel

Postby D-ECHO » Sun May 24, 2020 7:56 am

Good day bioscz,
from where did you get this aircraft?
Regards
User avatar
D-ECHO
 
Posts: 2079
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: controls autopilots on A300 no works on cockpit panel

Postby bioscz » Sun May 24, 2020 11:57 am

D-ECHO wrote in Sun May 24, 2020 7:56 am:Good day bioscz,
from where did you get this aircraft?
Regards


good day too
I downloaded from this site :
https://web.archive.org/web/20160521171 ... craft.html
i use old FG 2.6 the aircraft works only that option no work
regards
bioscz
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:56 am

Re: controls autopilots on A300 no works on cockpit panel

Postby D-ECHO » Sun May 24, 2020 11:59 am

I cant find any A300 on that site, are you sure you don't mean A330 or A320?
User avatar
D-ECHO
 
Posts: 2079
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: controls autopilots on A300 no works on cockpit panel

Postby bioscz » Sun May 24, 2020 1:52 pm

D-ECHO wrote in Sun May 24, 2020 11:59 am:I cant find any A300 on that site, are you sure you don't mean A330 or A320?

sorry,
Yes you're right i was wrong , is A330 no A300
bioscz
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:56 am

Re: controls autopilots on A330 no works on cockpit panel

Postby FirstOfficerDelta » Sun Jun 07, 2020 1:09 am

I operate an A330 made by a different developer in FG but I think I get a part of it.

In the A330, when you click the heading knob, it will turn to NAV mode, in which the screen above the heading knob will turn to multiple dashes, and the autopilot will automatically fly the flight plan you activated in the route manager. If you want to change the values of the heading, use the mouse scroll wheel, or use the autopilot dialog to change the values there.

Hope it helps.
FirstOfficerDelta
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:59 am
Callsign: CPA830


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Applebot [Bot] and 1 guest