Board index FlightGear Support Flying

I've problem with 777-200ER

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

I've problem with 777-200ER

Postby bioscz » Tue May 12, 2020 5:59 pm

Hi I use old version FG 2.6
today I try download and richarged on FG the folder aircraft Boeing 777, before the 777-200ER works well in FG 2.6 , after richarged on other option FG start appaer a new different image of 777 (2014) but not appear the aircraft on runway !! I tried to delete the folder 777 on data>resource and richarged the old folder 777 (I'had before) but nothing it always appears different image 777 on start and no plane appear on runway .
I'm desperate for this , can u help me how can I recover the 777 -200ER with FG 2.6 that I've ??
thanks
bioscz
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:56 am

Re: I've problem with 777-200ER

Postby Octal450 » Tue May 12, 2020 6:52 pm

Hi
Its probably not possible, it probably uses features and things that are not available in 2.6. That is a very old version, I would strongly recommend to update.

Kind Regards,
Josh
What I do: Flight Dynamics, Systems, Canvas Displays, Autoflight, FlyByWire, Cockpit Animations
Aircraft I currently develop: MD-11 (Mainly), A320-family, Secret (Quality over Quantity)

My GitHub|MD-11 and ITAF Dev Discord|Airbus Dev Discord
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4640
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF411/Octal
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: I've problem with 777-200ER

Postby bioscz » Tue May 12, 2020 7:13 pm

Octal450 wrote in Tue May 12, 2020 6:52 pm:Hi
Its probably not possible, it probably uses features and things that are not available in 2.6. That is a very old version, I would strongly recommend to update.

Kind Regards,
Josh


thank u for reply , but until some hours ago 777 works well on FG 2.6 , there is something charged in FG than can not work now
bioscz
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:56 am

Re: I've problem with 777-200ER

Postby Octal450 » Tue May 12, 2020 7:32 pm

Depends on where you are getting it from and what version of the aircraft it is.

Kind Regards,
Josh
What I do: Flight Dynamics, Systems, Canvas Displays, Autoflight, FlyByWire, Cockpit Animations
Aircraft I currently develop: MD-11 (Mainly), A320-family, Secret (Quality over Quantity)

My GitHub|MD-11 and ITAF Dev Discord|Airbus Dev Discord
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4640
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF411/Octal
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: I've problem with 777-200ER

Postby bioscz » Tue May 12, 2020 8:27 pm

the thing I don't understand is that after add new folder 777 , after i delete it and i added the old folder 777 that i used before ,
but in start window appears different image of 777 and again appear runway without aircraft , all the others aircraft works
Last edited by Johan G on Tue Jun 30, 2020 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please, do not quote the entire preceding post.
bioscz
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:56 am

Re: I've problem with 777-200ER

Postby bioscz » Wed May 13, 2020 7:42 am

I tried to install old version 777-200ER by this link https://ftp.igh.cnrs.fr/pub/flightgear/ ... craft-2.6/
but nothing when i open aircraft from FG start window appear same image of 777 (2014) and on runway no aircraft
bioscz
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:56 am


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest