Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Phantom Panel

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Phantom Panel

Postby tfreriks » Mon Apr 06, 2020 1:58 pm

Something new: whenever I pull up an aircraft... any aircraft... I get some wild-ass tan instrument panel. It goes away when I move the view, but then reappears randomly. Has anybody seen this?

I reinstalled the program, but it still happens. I haven't changed any XML or graphics. And how do I get rid of it? Note: why can't I attach an image from my desktop?
tfreriks
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:52 pm

Re: Phantom Panel

Postby StuartC » Mon Apr 06, 2020 2:40 pm

could be the old 2d panel. Can you screen shot it ?
StuartC
 
Posts: 2813
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: Phantom Panel

Postby tfreriks » Mon Apr 06, 2020 3:50 pm

Hmmm. Could be, but I've never seen the 2D panel. And it's the same no matter which plane I open. I tried uninstalling my Citation but it won't do it. Maybe I'll uninstall the whole program before I reinstall it. I have a screenshot, but I can't find a way to attach it to the post.
tfreriks
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:52 pm

Re: Phantom Panel

Postby wlbragg » Mon Apr 06, 2020 3:52 pm

In the GUI turn off 2d panel. You might have inadvertently turned it on.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5441
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Phantom Panel

Postby tfreriks » Mon Apr 06, 2020 4:09 pm

Hadn't thought of that. Anyway, I uninstalled FG completely then reinstalled from scratch. No phantom.

I have to rebuild by departure airports, but I saved all of my saved Routes. So, I'm good. Really weird, though. Thanks!
tfreriks
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:52 pm

Re: Phantom Panel

Postby wlbragg » Mon Apr 06, 2020 4:30 pm

Switching it off is a much easier solution, ha! I've had that panel issue before and it took me awhile to figure out what it was. But once I discovered the cause, now when it happens it's a simple fix.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5441
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Phantom Panel

Postby stuart » Mon Apr 06, 2020 6:28 pm

From memory, the key binding is Shift-P. So very easy to hit when you mean to pause/un-pause the simulator.

We should probably delete the key binding. I can't imagine anyone wanting to use it these days, and anyone who does can enable it another way.

-Stuart
G-MWLX
User avatar
stuart
Moderator
 
Posts: 1544
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:56 am
Location: Edinburgh
Callsign: G-MWLX

Re: Phantom Panel

Postby tfreriks » Sun Apr 12, 2020 3:28 pm

Thanks, guys. So, I'm pretty certain it the Shift-P thing. FG works great now, except for a couple of install problems: something about the file system error.
tfreriks
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:52 pm


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests