Board index FlightGear Support Flying

AIR MANAGER

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Re: AIR MANAGER

Postby Robertfm » Mon Dec 30, 2019 12:39 pm

As I posted on other thread all is now well. I deleted the current version of PA28 and re-installed as Update facility gave an error message. All is working fine now. Thanks again.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1049
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: AIR MANAGER

Postby SurferTim » Mon Dec 30, 2019 5:10 pm

Robertfm wrote in Sat Dec 28, 2019 9:21 pm:Have you given any thought to a Ground proximity warning system. I only ask because where I fly a lot in Scotland although I have the Sky Vector maps that have general mountains and hill heights I still get caught out when doing an approach descent when 50 or so NM's out. If I am actually with the flight at the time I have the HUD which shows AGL but it isn't audible.

I have just completed the radar altimeter audio alarm for the DHC-6-300+. I settled for a voice alarm that repeats "terrain" when you are lower than the altitude set in the radar altimeter decision height and higher than 50'. If you set the decision height to less than 50 feet, it disables the alarm.

I'll upload this new version DHC6P in a few.

Do you have an aircraft that has a radar altimeter?
Fly low, fly slow, land on a dime. Twin Otter DHC6-300+.
User avatar
SurferTim
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, FL
Callsign: Pirate
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.04

Re: AIR MANAGER

Postby Robertfm » Mon Dec 30, 2019 5:46 pm

To be honest i would know what to look for. i take it the PA 28's don't have it. I also use DA42 twin
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1049
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: AIR MANAGER

Postby SurferTim » Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:04 pm

The best way to tell is to look in Debug -> Browse internal properties
Select Instrumentation.
Is there a listing for radar-altimeter?
If so, select it. Are there entries there?

Edit: I can answer for the IDG PA28. It does not. It has an entry, but nothing assigned .
Fly low, fly slow, land on a dime. Twin Otter DHC6-300+.
User avatar
SurferTim
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, FL
Callsign: Pirate
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.04

Re: AIR MANAGER

Postby Robertfm » Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:17 pm

In the IDG PA28 there is an entry for Radar when I click on it it says debug mode = (none) & range = (none). So I guess that is not it. I will check other planes at the end of my current flight.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1049
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: AIR MANAGER

Postby SurferTim » Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:25 pm

It will be
instrumentation/radar-altimeter/
There is an entry there, but nothing assigned. If it had one, it would have a floating point number there.
Fly low, fly slow, land on a dime. Twin Otter DHC6-300+.
User avatar
SurferTim
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, FL
Callsign: Pirate
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.04

Re: AIR MANAGER

Postby Robertfm » Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:30 pm

Did you see the other thread, the KAP140 whilst loading into IDG28 there is no display. The buttons operate the various functions as viewed in internals. I'm hoping Josh has a solution.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1049
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: AIR MANAGER

Postby Robertfm » Mon Dec 30, 2019 7:14 pm

Right the following planes I use have the radar-altimeter...radar-altitude-ft(None)

Standard PA28
1979 Warrior
Robin DR400, both Versions
DA42
Cirrus 22
Lionceau.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1049
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: AIR MANAGER

Postby WoodSTokk » Mon Dec 30, 2019 7:41 pm

A radio-altimeter (or radar-altimeter) will be needed for GPWS.
The most small GA aircrafts dont have a GPWS.
If you need one for tests, the Citation II has a radio-altimeter and GPWS.
WoodSTokk
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:30 pm
Location: Milky Way/Sol/Earth/Europe
Callsign: OE-WST
IRC name: WoodSTokk
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Debian Buster/Sid

Re: AIR MANAGER

Postby Robertfm » Wed Feb 19, 2020 3:47 pm

Surfer Tim, as we discussed previously I am now considering a Touch Screen Monitor for the two panels. You mentioned you have a 10 inch. I have measured the panels and both will not fit.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1049
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Previous

Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 2 guests