Board index FlightGear Support Flying

destination altimeter setting

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

destination altimeter setting

Postby tfreriks » Sun Nov 10, 2019 9:26 pm

How can I set the proper altimeter setting for the destination airport?
tfreriks
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:52 pm

Re: destination altimeter setting

Postby V12 » Sun Nov 10, 2019 9:37 pm

You have options :
1. Tune radio to destination ATIS frequency and hear meteo info
2. Check weather in the menu Environment
3. Use skyvector.com to obtain METAR
4. Use uncle google with search phrase METAR XXXX where XXXX is destination ICAO

Then manualy set QNH on altimeter.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: destination altimeter setting

Postby tfreriks » Sun Nov 10, 2019 10:51 pm

I fly the Falcon 50 and can't get ATIS to play. The COM audio switches don't engage. Does that work on other planes?
tfreriks
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:52 pm

Re: destination altimeter setting

Postby WoodSTokk » Mon Nov 11, 2019 12:16 am

tfreriks wrote in Sun Nov 10, 2019 10:51 pm:I fly the Falcon 50 and can't get ATIS to play. The COM audio switches don't engage. Does that work on other planes?


If there are radios, they should work.
In case of the Falcon 50 the radios are not defined in the instrumentation file.
To fix it, navigate to the aircraft directory, go into 'Systems' directory and open 'instrumentation.xml'.

Insert the following lines inside the <PropertyList> block:
Code: Select all
  <comm-radio>
    <name>comm</name>
    <number>0</number>
  </comm-radio>

  <comm-radio>
    <name>comm</name>
    <number>1</number>
  </comm-radio>
WoodSTokk
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:30 pm
Location: Milky Way/Sol/Earth/Europe
Callsign: OE-WST
IRC name: WoodSTokk
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Debian Buster/Sid

Re: destination altimeter setting

Postby tfreriks » Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:20 pm

Okay. That works and ATIS actually gives me real-time METAR. Cool. However the Information Foxtrot pressure setting of 29.96 gives me an altimeter setting that is about 70' lower than Field Elevation. Is that normal? (I've never experienced that in a real aircraft; it's almost always right-on)
tfreriks
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:52 pm

Re: destination altimeter setting

Postby tfreriks » Mon Nov 11, 2019 3:12 pm

I flew from KBNA to KTYS and adjusted the altimeter setting as per ATIS. It hasn't fixed my AP, however. GS doesn't ever seem to engage although I have APP/LOC clicked. I thought it was inaccurate pressure that was giving me wrong field elevation, but obviously not. I don't engage VNAV (it never seems to work right). I love the Falcon, but I... strangely enough... have to be confident that my instruments are accurate. ("Trust your instruments!" said my instructor when he took me into heavy IMC for the first time.)

Ideas?
tfreriks
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:52 pm

Re: destination altimeter setting

Postby SurferTim » Tue Nov 12, 2019 8:01 pm

Your altimeter is accurate.

What isn't as accurate as you might expect are the SRTM elevations used to generate the scenery for that airport.

I've had to "bulldoze" a couple airport's SRTM data to get the correct elevations. It requires rebuilding the scenery though.
Fly low, fly slow, land on a dime. Twin Otter DHC6-300+.
User avatar
SurferTim
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 5:49 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, FL
Callsign: Pirate
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.04


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest