Board index FlightGear Support Flying

Magnetos

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

Magnetos

Postby hellothere22 » Tue Jul 30, 2019 9:56 am

Hello, I'm a quite experienced user of this simulator, but, so far I haven't been able to automatically turn on the magnetos "}" (the key is missing from my keyboard).
This hasn't been much of a problem until I've installed the UH-1.
Some of you might simply say "change your key bindings", yet , I wasn't unable to play until I've put the original back on.
So what should i do ?
Someone knows where i can find a keyboard.xml that is fit for my device? I use an italian keyboard.
I apologise in advance for how bad is my English.
hellothere22
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2019 9:47 am

Re: Magnetos

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Jul 30, 2019 11:20 am

Hi,
Image

I may be wrong but looks like the accented e key and the plus key is the one you want. It may be alt or shift with those, not sure.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7126
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Magnetos

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:18 pm

There's an on screen keyboard in Windows. You can put it on the task bar and just activate when you need it. To get } you simply press shift and it replaces the ] key.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: Magnetos

Postby wlbragg » Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:31 pm

According to that keyboard layout I think @legoboyvdlp is correct. It looks like shift+alt+"accent-e" and shift+alt+"plus" for mags and flaps would be alt+"accent-e" and alt+"plus".
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4930
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: Magnetos

Postby Robertfm » Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:05 pm

The windows keyrboard looks nothing like that.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: Magnetos

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:12 pm

Yes, that's because OP has an italian keyboard.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7126
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Magnetos

Postby Alant » Tue Jul 30, 2019 7:40 pm

Is it (shift) ( square bracket) on the new Italian keyboard layout?
http://www.farah.cl/DistribucionesDeTeclado/NuovItal/index_en.html
Alan
Alant
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Portugal
Callsign: Tarnish99
Version: from Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Magnetos

Postby sim » Sat Aug 03, 2019 9:13 pm

There are many spare unused keys in Flghtgear keyboard.xml . Not too difficult to add a magneto script if Italian keys known to work are identified.

Code: Select all
<key n="123">
  <name>{</name>
  <desc>Decrease Magneto on Selected Engine</desc>
  <binding>
   <command>nasal</command>
   <script>controls.stepMagnetos(-1)</script>
  </binding>
  <mod-up>
   <binding>
    <command>nasal</command>
    <script>controls.stepMagnetos(0)</script>
   </binding>
  </mod-up>
 </key>

 <key n="125">
  <name>}</name>
  <desc>Increase Magneto on Selected Engine</desc>
  <binding>
   <command>nasal</command>
   <script>controls.stepMagnetos(1)</script>
  </binding>
  <mod-up>
   <binding>
    <command>nasal</command>
    <script>controls.stepMagnetos(0)</script>
   </binding>
  </mod-up>
 </key>

 <key n="126">
  <name>~</name>
  <desc>Select all engines</desc>
  <binding>
   <command>nasal</command>
   <script>controls.selectAllEngines()</script>
  </binding>
 </key>
User avatar
sim
 
Posts: 1445
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:13 pm
Location: Shropshire England
Callsign: Fly4Fun
Version: 0.9.10 up
OS: 64 Win 10 HD6450


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest