Board index FlightGear Support Flying

aerostar 700 radio

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

aerostar 700 radio

Postby Couchflyer » Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:28 pm

just joined the forum, and I have just downloaded the Aerostar super 700. I have tuned the com radio to correct frequency for ATIS at EGTE and adjusted the sound configuration but I cant hear any voice even though the volume control is turned up, and I do hear the engine noise.. Does anyone know if there is a speaker switch on this aeroplane that I might have missed?
I know that the Cessna 172P has radio speaker switches, and I have not had any problem with radios on the Cessna 172, 182, 150 . or the Piper Cherokee or Robin DR400
any info would be appreciated.
Couchflyer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:23 am

Re: aerostar 700 radio

Postby RJ5576 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:57 am

I hopped in my Aerostar Super 700 at KPDX, my home base, and set all my radios to nearby stations — COM1 to 128.35 (KPDX ATIS), NAV to 111.80 (PDX VOR-DME), and ADF to 356 (PND NDB). All of these sound except COM1.

So I decided to look in the property tree (press the "/" key) under /instrumentation/comm. There are a "frequencies" subtree, an int "ptt" property, a bool "serviceable" property, and a double "volume" property. Most other well-developed aircraft have a string "atis" property here, as well as many other properties defining the distance to the station, the signal quality, &c. The absence of these things indicates to me that the COM radios in the Aerostar Super 700 are unimplemented.

In related news, I may have found my new project.
RJ5576
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Between KSEA and KPDX
Callsign: RJ5576
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint Sylvia

Re: aerostar 700 radio

Postby RJ5576 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 5:24 am

It was easier than I thought it would be; just add these lines to Aircraft/Aerostar-700/Systems/instrumentation.xml, before the ending </PropertyList> tag:

Code: Select all
    <comm-radio>
        <name>comm</name>
        <number>0</number>
    </comm-radio>
   
    <comm-radio>
        <name>comm</name>
        <number>1</number>
    </comm-radio>
RJ5576
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Between KSEA and KPDX
Callsign: RJ5576
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint Sylvia

Re: aerostar 700 radio

Postby Couchflyer » Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:24 am

wow that was fast! thank you so much. sadly I am a total dunce re .xml files. I have another post at present in the hardware section asking how to implement .xml lines into my pedals folder. I have no knowledge at all on this. Do I need xml editor software? Can I learn this stuff on google? Is it something a non programmer can manage?
Also, when you state <name> or < number> am I expected to enter a name or number, or is it typed exactly as stated? You can see that I am lost.
any advice will be much appreciated.
Thanks again
Couchflyer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:23 am

Re: aerostar 700 radio

Postby wkitty42 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:09 pm

those "<name>" and "<number>" items are property tags... xml is just like html in a manner of speaking... the values are already entered between the opening and closing tags...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4677
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: aerostar 700 radio

Postby RJ5576 » Mon Feb 05, 2018 5:41 am

XML files are plain text files and can be edited with any plain text editor.
RJ5576
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Between KSEA and KPDX
Callsign: RJ5576
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint Sylvia

Re: aerostar 700 radio

Postby Couchflyer » Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:19 pm

thanks to all for your helpful replies. I have added the lines as suggested to the instrumentation using notepad++ , making sure that it was as stated. checked the result and put the file back into instrumentation folder . hasn't seemed to altered anything though. All the other radio instruments work.
until I find a solution I can use another airplane to get the ATIS and then restart with the Aerostar. Thanks again
Couchflyer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:23 am

Re: aerostar 700 radio

Postby RJ5576 » Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:49 am

Don't put it into any instrumentation folder. Leave it where it is; otherwise the changes won't take. Also, let's see the file to make sure it's correct.
RJ5576
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Between KSEA and KPDX
Callsign: RJ5576
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint Sylvia


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests