Board index FlightGear Support Flying

DHC-6 radios and DME don't show any numbers  Topic is solved

Controlling your aircraft, using the autopilot etc.

DHC-6 radios and DME don't show any numbers  

Postby RJ5576 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:55 am

When I apply electrical power and turn on the avionics switch (located in the middle of the instrument panel, at the bottom, above and to the left of the avionics circuit breakers), the radios and DME work as normal, except that no numbers show on any of the radios or the DME. The other annunciators, such as "MILES" on the DME, and "MEM" on the radios, do show. This is true for all variants of the DHC-6 except the one with skis, where everything works properly.

It shouldn't make a difference, but just in case it does, I'll add that I modified the checklist (dhc6/Tutorials/dhc6-checklists.xml) to include the following lines:
Code: Select all
<!-- To go after "Warning lights: ALL OFF" in checklist "After engines start" -->
<item>
<name>Avionics</name>
<value>ON</value>
<condition><property>/controls/electric/master-avionics</property></condition>
<marker>
  <x-m>-3.94056</x-m>
  <y-m>-0.08945</y-m>
  <z-m>-9.08473</z-m>
</marker>
</item>

And also:
Code: Select all
<!-- To go after "Generators: OFF" in checklist "Securing aircraft" -->
<item>
<name>Avionics</name>
<value>OFF</value>
<condition>
  <not>
  <property>/controls/electric/master-avionics</property>
  </not>
</condition>
<marker>
  <x-m>-3.94056</x-m>
  <y-m>-0.08945</y-m>
  <z-m>-0.08473</z-m>
  <scale>1.5</scale>
</marker>
</item>
RJ5576
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Between KSEA and KPDX
Callsign: RJ5576
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint Sylvia

Re: DHC-6 radios and DME don't show any numbers

Postby dg-505 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:18 pm

Hi!
Quick question: In which position is the bus-tie switch?
(Left side on the overhead panel, behind the generator switches :wink: )

Regards
Jonathan
It's not just a hobby. I'ts a passion: FLYING !!

DHC-6 Twin Otter development
User avatar
dg-505
 
Posts: 614
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 2:36 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany
Version: next
OS: Ubuntu 16.04

Re: DHC-6 radios and DME don't show any numbers

Postby RJ5576 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 12:11 am

BUS TIE is set to NORMAL in all variants.
RJ5576
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Between KSEA and KPDX
Callsign: RJ5576
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint Sylvia

Re: DHC-6 radios and DME don't show any numbers

Postby RJ5576 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 5:10 am

Just removed and reinstalled it — same problem. Still only the Skis variant works.
RJ5576
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Between KSEA and KPDX
Callsign: RJ5576
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint Sylvia

Re: DHC-6 radios and DME don't show any numbers

Postby wkitty42 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:39 pm

it is doubtful that removing and reinstalling would fix a source code problem...

did you also remember to remove the ~/.fgfs/aircraft-data/dhc6.xml file?

that file stores settings for the craft so that when you next load it, those same settings are applied... for example, if you exit the sim with the radio set to freq 123.456, when you load it the next time, the radio will be reset to 123.456... this is an example and the dhc6 may not offer this radio settings capability but it does have this file of settings for things like the fuel and circuit breakers... i'm mentioning this file because it is possible that it may lead to weird happenings with the craft if there's some settings that are missing or some that are available and no longer used... we saw it with the c172p during development and had to remember to remove the file each time there was change in the saved settings code...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4169
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: DHC-6 radios and DME don't show any numbers

Postby RJ5576 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 10:21 pm

I deleted that file (actually ~/.fgfs/aircraft-data/org.flightgear.fgaddon.dhc6.xml), and now I have the same problem, except that the Skis radios don't work any more.
RJ5576
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Between KSEA and KPDX
Callsign: RJ5576
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint Sylvia

Re: DHC-6 radios and DME don't show any numbers

Postby BillDent » Sat Feb 03, 2018 1:12 am

I found the avionics digit lighting is tied to the co-pilot's instrument lighting knob above the co-pilot station.
BillDent
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:56 am

Re: DHC-6 radios and DME don't show any numbers

Postby RJ5576 » Sat Feb 03, 2018 4:06 am

Yes, adjusting that solved my problem. I think I adjusted it once in the Skis version and forgot about it. It would be helpful to put this in a checklist or something.
RJ5576
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Between KSEA and KPDX
Callsign: RJ5576
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint Sylvia


Return to Flying

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests